DCB/DBC Mobile beta
+

Biography of the Day

Read the story of a subject who died or was born on this day.

 

FLETCHER, JAMES – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

Canada History Week 2020

BABCOCK, JOHN PEASE – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

Canada History Week 2020

DUMONT, GABRIEL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

Canada History Week 2020

CARR, EMILY – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

Canada History Week 2020

NAVARRE, ROBERT – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 22 Nov. 1791 at Detroit

BUCHAN, JANE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 21 Nov. 1904 in Toronto

BAUDRY, Saint-Martin, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 20 Nov. 1755 at Detroit

SCOTT, AGNES MARY (Davis) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 19 Nov. 1927 in Paris, France

GILMOUR, ALLAN (1805-84) – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 18 Nov. 1884 at Glasgow, Scotland

NOËL, MARIE-GENEVIÈVE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 17 Nov. 1829 at Quebec

ROUSSEAUX ST JOHN, JOHN BAPTIST – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 16 Nov. 1812 in Niagara (Niagara-on-the-Lake), Upper Canada

THOMAS, SOPHIA – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 15 Nov. 1822 at Red River

BIRCHALL, REGINALD – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 14 Nov. 1890 in Woodstock, Ont.

CUILLERIER, MARIE-ANNE-VÉRONIQUE – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 13 Nov. 1680 in Montreal

RYE, MARIA SUSAN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 12 Nov. 1903 in Hemel Hempstead, England

McCRAE, JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

Remembrance Day

TURRIFF, JOHN GILLANDERS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 10 Nov. 1930 in Ottawa

HUOT, MARIE-FRANÇOISE, Sainte-Gertrude – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 8 Nov. 1850 in Montreal

CAMERON, JOHN (1820-88) – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 7 Nov. 1888 at Barkerville, B.C.

GALLANT, XAVIER, known as Pinquin – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 6 Nov. 1813 in jail in Charlottetown, P.E.I.

ANGER, MARIE-ELMINA, Marie de Jésus – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 5 Nov. 1901 at Quebec.

TESSIER, JOSEPH-ADOLPHE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 4 Nov. 1928 in Trois-Rivières, Que.

MASSEY, LILLIAN FRANCES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 3 Nov. 1915 in Santa Barbara, Calif.

SCHWATKA, FREDERICK – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 2 Nov. 1892 in Portland, Oreg.

BROOKS, LYDIA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 1 Nov. 1818 at Hamilton Inlet, Labrador

MARTIN, CLARA BRETT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. in Toronto 31 Oct. 1923

PAPINEAU, TALBOT MERCER – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. unmarried 30 Oct. 1917 in Passchendaele (Passendale), Belgium

SKINNER, EMMA SOPHIA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 29 Oct. 1914 in Saint John, New Brunswick

GRIER, ROSE JANE ELIZABETH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. unmarried 28 Oct. 1920 in Toronto

GREY, WILLIAM – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 27 Oct. 1819 in England

FLEMING, ROBERT JOHN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. near Toronto 26 Oct. 1925

ARMOUR, REBECCA AGATHA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 25 Oct. 1845 in Fredericton

RUSSELL, CHARLES MARION – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 24 Oct. 1926 in Great Falls, Montana

ROSS, ALEXANDER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 23 Oct. 1856 in the Red River settlement (Man.)

RAMEZAY, LOUISE DE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 22 Oct. 1776 at Chambly (Que.)

FINLAYSON, MARGARET, Margaret Bloomer Margaret Mather – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 21 Oct. 1859 in Tilbury East Township, Upper Canada

FOX, LUKE – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 20 Oct. 1586 in Kingston-upon-Hull, Yorkshire

BAGGALEY, JOSEPH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 19 Oct. 1918 in Regina

BEADLE, DELOS WHITE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 17 Oct. 1823 in St Catharines, Upper Canada

FISBACH, MARIE, Marie du Sacré-Cœur – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 16 Oct. 1806 at Saint-Vallier, Lower Canada

HUSSEY, FLORENCE SARAH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 15 Oct. 1864 in Newland, Gloucestershire, England

WALKER, Sir BYRON EDMUND – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 14 Oct. 1848 near Caledonia, Upper Canada

DÉGRÈS, IRÈNE-MATHILDE, named Saint-Paul – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 13 Oct. 1854 in Cernay-en-Dormois, France

BATEMAN, REGINALD JOHN GODFREY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 12 Oct. 1883 in Listowel (Republic of Ireland)

LAPORTE, MARIE-ANNE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 11 Oct. 1871 in the parish of Saint-Liguori, Quebec

CYR, LOUIS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 10 Oct. 1863 in Saint-Cyprien (Napierville), Lower Canada

FORREST, ISABELLA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 9 Oct. 1832 in New Glasgow, N.S.

FENWICK, GEORGE EDGEWORTH – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 8 Oct. 1825 at Quebec

CANNON, MARY – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 7 Oct. 1827 at her residence, Castle Frederick, in Falmouth, N.S.

TASCHEREAU, Sir HENRI-THOMAS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 6 Oct. 1841 at Quebec

GOSSELIN, SCHOLASTIQUE – Volume X (1871-1880)

 d. 5 Oct. 1876 at Saint-Boniface, Manitoba

TUGLAVINA – Volume IV (1771-1800)

 d. 4 Oct. 1798 at Nain, Labrador

LE BER, JEANNE – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 3 Oct. 1714 at Montreal

BENGOUGH, JOHN WILSON – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 2 Oct. 1923 in Toronto

POWELL, ANN JANE (Gray) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 1 Oct. 1853 in Markham Township, Upper Canada

OGIMAUH-BINAESSIH – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 30 Sept. 1828 at the Credit Mission (Mississauga), Upper Canada

McVICAR, VICTORIA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 29 Sept. 1899 in Port Arthur (Thunder Bay). Ont.

HOW, HENRY – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 28 Sept. 1879 at Windsor, N.S.

GREENAWAY, MINERVA MARGARET – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 27 Sept. 1906 in Toronto

MANTLE, ALFRED FRANK – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 26 Sept. 1916 near Courcelette, France

BARBER, POLLY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 25 Sept. 1803 in Saint-Armand, Lower Canada

ULOQSAQ – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 24 Sept. 1929 at the settlement of Coppermine (Kugluktuk, Nunavut)

TAVERNIER, ÉMILIE – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 23 Sept. 1851 in Montreal

BARBER, CHARLES ARNOLD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 22 Sept. 1915 in New Westminster, B.C.

ANGWIN, MARIA LOUISA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 21 Sept. 1849 in Blackhead, Conception Bay, Nfld

MULLINS, ROSANNA ELEANORA – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 20 Sept. 1879 at Montreal, Que.

ARTHUR, Sir GEORGE – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 19 Sept. 1854 in London

TASCHEREAU, GABRIEL-ELZÉAR – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 18 Sept. 1809 in Sainte-Marie-de-la-Nouvelle-Beauce (Sainte-Marie), Lower Canada

WILLIAMS, EUNICE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 17 Sept. 1696 in Deerfield, Massachusetts

BRETT, ROBERT GEORGE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 16 Sept. 1929 in Calgary

HOLLOWAY, ROBERT EDWARDS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 14 Sept. 1904 in St John’s

INGERSOLL, LAURA (Secord) – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 13 Sept. 1775 in Great Barrington, Mass.

PORTLOCK, NATHANIEL – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 12 Sept. 1817 in Greenwich (London), England

WRIGHT, FANNY AMELIA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 11 Sept. 1891 in Charlottetown

HORN, KATE M – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 10 Sept. 1896 in Montreal

EMERY-CODERRE, JOSEPH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 9 Sept. 1888 in Montreal, Que.

THEYANOGUIN – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 8 Sept. 1755 at Lake George (Lac Saint-Sacrement)

McLELLAN, MARY – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 7 Sept. 1909 in Richmond Hill, Ont.

ENTREMONT, SIMON D' – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 6 Sept. 1886 at East Pubnico, N.S.

RITCHIE, ELIZA – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

d. 5 Sept. 1933 in Halifax

BUISSON, EDWIGE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 4 Sept. 1837 on the outskirts of Trois-Rivières, Lower Canada

McLOUGHLIN, JOHN – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 3 Sept. 1857 in Oregon City (Oreg.)

GSCHWIND, JOHN FREDERICK TRAUGOTT – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 2 Sept. 1827 in Halifax

CHALOUX, MARIE-ESTHER, de Saint-Joseph – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 1 Sept. 1839 at Quebec

DUNCAN, WILLIAM – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 30 Aug. 1918 in New Metlakatla (Metlakatla), Alaska

BOURDON, ANNE, de Sainte-Agnès – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 29 Aug. 1644 at Quebec

BETHUNE, ALEXANDER NEIL – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 28 Aug. 1800 at Williamstown, Charlottenburg Township, U.C.

CLARKE, JAMES PATON – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 27 Aug. 1877, at Yorkville (Toronto), Ontario

BARBEL, MARIE-ANNE (Fornel) – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 26 Aug. 1704 at Quebec

YEO, JAMES – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 25 Aug. 1868 at Port Hill, P.E.I.

LÉVESQUE, RENÉ – Volume XXI (1981-1990)

b. 24 Aug. 1922 in Campbellton, New Brunswick

BRENNAN, MARGARET, Sister Teresa – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 23 Aug. 1887 at Port Arthur (now part of Thunder Bay), Ontario

SPRINGSTEAD, VELMA AGNES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 22 Aug. 1906 in Hamilton, Ontario

HOWLEY, THOMAS – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 21 Aug. 1889, near St John’s

DE COSMOS, AMOR – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 20 Aug. 1825 in Windsor, Nova Scotia

LEARMONTH, OKILL MASSEY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 19 Aug. 1917 in France

SEAGRAM, JOSEPH EMM – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 18 Aug. 1919

RUCKLE, BARBARA – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 17 Aug. 1804 in Augusta Township, Upper Canada

DIEFENBAKER, JOHN GEORGE – Volume XX (1971-1980)

d. 16 Aug. 1979 in Ottawa

CÉLORON, MARIE-CATHERINE-FRANÇOISE – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 15 Aug. 1744 in Montreal

CRESSWELL, SAMUEL GURNEY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 14 Aug. 1867 at King’s Lynn, England

STARKMAN, BESHA (Tobin) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 13 Aug. 1930 in Hamilton, Ontario

FROTHINGHAM, LOUISA GODDARD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 12 Aug. 1910 in Montreal

VOSSNACK, EMIL – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 11 Aug. 1839 at Remscheid (Federal Republic of Germany)

MACLEAN, WILLIAM FINDLAY – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 10 Aug. 1854 in Ancaster, Upper Canada

CAREY, ELIZABETH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 9 Aug. 1920 in Dartmouth, N.S.

NICKINSON, CHARLOTTE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. in Toronto 8 Aug. 1910

SWAN, ANNA HAINING – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 7 Aug. 1846 at Mill Brook, N.S.

HORTON, EDWARD ELIJAH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 6 Aug. 1847 on Wolfe Island, Upper Canada

MEIGHEN, ARTHUR – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

d. 5 Aug. 1960 in Toronto

RICHARD, MAURICE, known as the Rocket – Volume XXII (1991-2000)

b. 4 Aug. 1921 in Montreal

GATTY, JULIANA HORATIA – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 3 Aug. 1841 at Ecclesfield (South Yorkshire), England

GABOURY, MARIE-ANNE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 2 Aug. 1780 in Maskinongé, diocese of Trois-Rivières, Quebec

DORVAL, MARIE-LOUISE, Sainte-Élisabeth – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 1 Aug. 1866 at Montreal

OLIVA, FRÉDÉRIC-GUILLAUME – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 31 July 1796 in Quebec City

McCHESNEY, SARAH – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 30 July 1901 in Victoria

b. 29 July 1864 in Norwich, Upper Canada

MURRAY, Sir GEORGE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 28 July 1846 in London

ROY, ROUËR – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 27 July 1905 in Montreal

JONCAS, LOUIS-ZÉPHIRIN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 26 July 1846 in Grande-Rivière, Lower Canada

DENNY, Sir CECIL EDWARD – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 25 July 1928 in Edmonton

McKENZIE, NANCY – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 24 July 1851 at Fort Victoria (Victoria)

MACTAVISH, WILLIAM – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 23 July 1870 in Liverpool, England

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE (Cotes) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 22 July 1922 in Ashtead, England

d. 21 July 1915 in Montreal

LONGLEY, LYDIA, Sainte-Madeleine – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 20 July 1758 in Montreal

WOOD, JOHN TAYLOR – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 19 July 1904 in Halifax

GRIFFIN, JANE – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 18 July 1875 at London

McLEAN, DONALD – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 17 July 1864 in Chilcotin, B.C.

GORDON, WILHELMINA (Minnie) (Smith) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 16 July 1925 in St Andrews, N.B.

GRANT, CUTHBERT (d. 1854) – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 15 July 1854 in White Horse Plain (St François Xavier, Man.)

RAIZENNE, MARIE, Saint-Ignace – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 14 July 1735 at the mission of Lac-des-Deux-Montagnes (Oka, Que.)

BLONDEAU, MAURICE-RÉGIS – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. in Montreal 13 July 1809

MACMILLAN, ISABELLA HENDRY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 12 July 1859 in Stewarton, Scotland

KEISH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 11 July 1916 in Carcross, Y.T.

MILLS, HARRIET ANN (Roche; Boomer) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 1 March 1921 in London, Ont.

LIÉNARD DE BEAUJEU, DANIEL-HYACINTHE-MARIE – Volume III (1741-1770)

killed in action near Fort Duquesne (Pittsburgh, Pa.), 9 July 1755

LEMOINE, MARIE-LOUISE-THÉRÈSE, named Marie-Joseph de Jésus – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 8 July 1925 in Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Que.

MELANSON, OLIVIER-MAXIMIN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 7 July 1926 in Moncton, N.B.

WATSON, ROSETTA ERNESTINE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 6 July 1907 in Ottawa

LOFT, FREDERICK OGILVIE – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

d. 5 July 1934 in Toronto

BERNARD, ALDIS – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 3 July 1876 at San Jose, California

FORSYTH, ESTHER – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 2 July 1902 in London, Ont.

LIND, FRANCIS THOMAS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 1 July 1916 near Beaumont-Hamel (Beaumont), France

INKSTER, JOHN – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 30 June 1874, at Kildonan, Manitoba

DUNLOP, WILLIAM, Tiger Dunlop – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. unmarried 29 June 1848 in Côte-Saint-Paul (Montreal)

McLEAY, JAMES FRANKLIN – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 28 June 1864 in Watford, Upper Canada

McLEAN, RENA MAUDE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. unmarried 27 June 1918 at sea

RIEL, LOUIS (1844-85) – Volume XI (1881-1890)

National Indigenous History Month

SMITH, JANET KENNEDY – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 25 June 1902 in Perth, Scotland

HART, AARON EZEKIEL – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 24 June 1803 in Trois-Rivières, Lower Canada

STUART, WILLIAM HODGSON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 23 June 1907 in Belleville, Ont.

d. 22 June 1891 in Sambro, N.S.

SOKOLOWISKI, MIKE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 21 June 1919 in Winnipeg

PETERS, JAMES HORSFIELD – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 20 June 1891 in Charlottetown

DEMASDUWIT – Volume V (1801-1820)

National Indigenous History Month

AMHERST, ELIZABETH FRANCES – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 18 June 1826 at Quebec

ROGERS, BENJAMIN TINGLEY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 17 June 1918 in Vancouver

JARDINE, ROBERT – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 16 June 1866 at Saint John

FLINT, BILLA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 15 June 1894 in Ottawa

SIMMS, SOPHIA – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 14 June 1859 in Toronto

BUNNING, MARIA, Sister Mary Martha – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 13 June 1868 at Toronto, Ontario

ORONHYATEKHA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

National Indigenous History Month

DAVIS, WILLIAM – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 11 June 1925 at Waterford Lake, N.S.

BOYLE, DOUGALD ROBERT – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 10 June 1914, apparently in West Arichat, N.S.

MATHISON, ROBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 9 June 1843 in Kingston, Upper Canada

PARKER, NEVILLE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 8 June 1798 in Saint John, N.B.

EATON, WYATT – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 7 June 1896 in Middletown, Rhode Island

SHAWNADITHIT – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 6 June 1829 in St John’s

PĪTIKWAHANAPIWĪYIN (Poundmaker) – Volume XI (1881-1890)

National Indigenous History Month

JOHNSTONE, ISABEL – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 4 June 1923 in Fort William (Thunder Bay), Ont.

MUNK, JENS ERIKSEN – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 3 June 1579 at Barbo, near the present Arendal, Norway

PERRAULT, JOSEPH-FRANÇOIS – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 2 June 1753 at Quebec

RUTHERFORD, WILLIAM JOHN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 1 June 1930 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

FRÉCHETTE, LOUIS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 31 May 1908 in Montreal

BAKER, LUCY MARGARET – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 30 May 1909 in Montreal

HILL, JAMES JEROME – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 29 May 1916 in St Paul, Minn.

SCALLAN, THOMAS – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 28 May 1830 in St John’s

KINTON, ADA FLORENCE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 27 May 1905 in Huntsville, Ont.

TRASK, CATHERINE (Brown) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 26 May 1925 in Peel Township, Ont.

GAUTHIER, MARIE-ANGÈLE, Sister Marie-Angèle – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 25 May 1898 in Duncan, B.C.

MOUNTCASTLE, CLARA H – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 24 May 1908 in Clinton

MERRILL, FLORA MacDONALD (Denison) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 23 May 1921 in Toronto

WALSH, JAMES MORROW – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 25 July 1905 in Brockville, Ont.

RICHARDSON, EDWARD MALLCOTT – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 21 May 1839 at London, England

MASSOW, FRIEDERIKE CHARLOTTE LOUISE VON – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 20 May 1808 in Berlin

BARBIER, MARIE, de l’Assomption – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 19 May 1739 in Montreal

SOLOMONS, LUCIUS LEVY – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 18 May 1792 at Montreal (Que.)

MARCHILDON, THOMAS – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 17 May 1858 in Batiscan, Lower Canada

ARNOLDI, PHEBE, de Sainte-Angèle – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 16 May 1825 in Trois-Rivières, Lower Canada

GODEFROY DE TONNANCOUR, LOUIS-JOSEPH – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 15 May 1784 at Trois-Rivières

DOBBS, HARRIET – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 14 May 1887 at Portsmouth (now part of Kingston)

SHAKESPEARE, NOAH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 13 May 1921 in Victoria

HOWLAN, GEORGE WILLIAM – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 11 May 1901 in Charlottetown

LANGTON, ANNE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 10 May 1893 in Toronto

CAMPBELL, ELLA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 9 May 1918 in St John’s

SKIRVING, CATHERINE SEATON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 7 May 1897 in Toronto

ST JEAN, PIERRE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 6 May 1900 in Ottawa

CONSTANTINE, CHARLES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 5 May 1912 in Long Beach, Calif.

DEASE, ELLEN, Mother Teresa – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 4 May 1820 at Naas (Republic of Ireland)

WATSON, ALBERT DURRANT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 3 May 1926 in Toronto

COMPAIN, MARIE-LOUISE, Saint-Augustin – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. in Montreal 2 May 1819

WOOD, JOANNA ELLEN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 1 May 1927 in Detroit

HORETZKY, CHARLES GEORGE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 30 April 1900 in Toronto

GESNER, ABRAHAM – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 29 April 1864 at Halifax, N.S.

NOBILI, JOHN – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 28 April 1812 in Rome

POWELL, ISRAEL WOOD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 27 April 1836 in Colborne, Norfolk County, Upper Canada

MURRAY, ANNE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 26 April 1755 in Wells, Norfolk, England

ISAPO-MUXIKA – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 25 April 1890, near Blackfoot Crossing (Alta).

WÜRTELE, JONATHAN SAXTON CAMPBELL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 24 April 1904 in Montreal

HAY, GEORGE UPHAM – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. in Saint John 23 April 1913

POWELL, ANNE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 22 April 1822 at sea

WIMAN, ERASTUS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 21 April 1834 in Churchville, Toronto Township, Upper Canada

McLEOD, ALAN ARNETT – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 20 April 1899 in Stonewall, Manitoba

PACAUD, ERNEST – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 19 April 1904 at Quebec and was buried in Notre-Dame de Belmont cemetery

McLELAN, GLOUD WILSON – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 18 April 1796 in Great Village, N.S.

MACKENZIE, ALEXANDER – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 17 April 1892 in Toronto and was buried in Sarnia

KOÑWATSIˀTSIAIÉÑNI (Mary Brant) – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 16 April 1796 at Kingston (Ont.)

HAYS, CHARLES MELVILLE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 15 April 1912 in the North Atlantic, and was buried in Montreal

FROBISHER, BENJAMIN – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 14 April 1787 in Montreal (Que.)

DANDURAND, DAMASE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 13 April 1921 in St Boniface (Winnipeg)

CLEXLIXQEN, LOUIS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 12 April 1915 in Kamloops

REGIER, PETER – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 11 April 1925 in Tiefengrund, Sask.

VINING, PAMELIA SARAH – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 10 April 1826 in Clarendon, N.Y.

SIFTON, ELLIS WELLWOOD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. unmarried 9 April 1917 near Les Tilleuls (Vert-Tilleul), France

HILBORN, WILLIAM WILSON – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 8 April 1849 in Yarmouth Township, Upper Canada

ABBOTT, ANDERSON RUFFIN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 7 April 1837 in Toronto

HARVEY, ELIZA MARIA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 6 April 1903 in Gananoque, Ont., and was buried in Brockville

MALLANDAINE, EDWARD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 5 April 1905 in Victoria

CHAUVEAU, PIERRE-JOSEPH-OLIVIER – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. at Quebec 4 April 1890

METCALFE, THOMAS LLEWELLYN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. unmarried 2 April 1922 in Winnipeg

BEACH, THOMAS BILLIS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 1 April 1894 in South Kensington (London), England

WALBRAN, JOHN THOMAS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 31 March 1913 in Victoria

MOUSSEAU, JOSEPH-ALFRED – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 30 March 1886 in Montreal, Que.

DROGUE-LAJOIE, PASCAL – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 29 March 1826 in Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-Rouville, Lower Canada

DAVIS, ALICE CATHARINE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 28 March 1915 in Saint John

HOLMAN, JAMES HENRY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 27 March 1891 in Boston

EARLY, MAY AGNES – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 26 March 1880 in New York, N.Y.

d. 25 March 1915 in Montreal

MŌSŌMIN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 24 March 1902 on the Moosomin Reserve (Sask.)

d. 23 March 1890 in Halifax

BEAUBIEN, JOSEPH-OCTAVE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 22 March 1824 at Nicolet, L.C.

SIMPSON, FRANCES RAMSAY – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 21 March 1853 in Lachine, Lower Canada

MACLURE, SARA ANNE (McLagan) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 20 March 1924 in Vancouver

WELLS, EMMA LUCY (Dickson) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 19 March 1926 in Dartmouth, N.S.

BAXTER, AGNES SIME – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 18 March 1870 in Halifax

MCCULLY, LAURA ELIZABETH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 7 July 1924 in Toronto

SI’K-OKSKITSIS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 16 March 1897 by hanging at Fort Macleod (Alta)

PASKWĀW – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 15 March 1889 on his reserve near Fort Qu’Appelle (Sask.)

CHULA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 14 March 1911 on the Sarcee Indian Reserve, Alta.

COY, MARY – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 12 March 1859 in Saint John, N.B.

THOMPSON, HANNAH MAYNARD – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 11 March 1844 in Sackville, N.B.

ROSS, HARRIET, Moses – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 10 March 1913 in Auburn, N.Y.

SHADD, ALFRED SCHMITZ – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 9 March 1915 in Winnipeg

GLIKHIKAN – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 8 March 1782 at Gnadenhutten (Ohio)

SAWTELLE, JEMIMA – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 7 March 1805 in Vernon, Vt.

CHATELAIN, NICOLAS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 6 March 1892 in Fort Frances, Ont.

JOHNSON, GUY – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 5 March 1788 in London, England

BLACKBURN, VICTORIA GRACE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 4 March 1928 in London, Ont.

WYLLIE, ELIZABETH JENNET – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 3 March 1903 in Chicago

DAVIS, MARIE-ANNE, de Saint-Benoît – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 2 March 1749 at Quebec

BOURGEAU, VICTOR – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 1 March 1888 in Montreal, Que.

PLAMONDON, ANTOINE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 29 Feb. 1804 in L’Ancienne-Lorette, Lower Canada

COCKSHUTT, IGNATIUS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 28 Feb. 1901 in Brantford, Ont.

HALKETT, JOHN – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 27 Feb. 1768 in Pitfirrane, Scotland

KELLUM, JOHN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 26 Feb. 1905 in the Halifax poorhouse

JESSEN, DETTLIEB CHRISTOPHER – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 25 Feb. 1730 in Holstein (Federal Republic of Germany)

BURNS, PATRICK – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

d. 24 Feb. 1937 in Calgary

CADOTTE, MARIE-ELMIRE, Marie de Saint-Alphonse-de-Liguori – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 23 Feb. 1848 in Sainte-Rosalie, Lower Canada

MOLSON, THOMAS – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 22 Feb. 1863 at Montreal

BORDUAS, PAUL-ÉMILE – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

d. 21 Feb. 1960 in Paris

FOX, RIVKA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 20 Feb. 1917 in Toronto

BREITHAUPT, EZRA CARL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 19 Feb. 1866 in Berlin (Kitchener), Upper Canada

DESBARATS, GEORGE-ÉDOUARD – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 18 Feb. 1893 in Montreal

BELL, WILLIAM ROBERT – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 17 Feb. 1913 in Winnipeg

CLARKE, CHARLES KIRK – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 16 Feb. 1857 in Elora, Upper Canada

LAVALLÉE, AUGUSTIN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 15 Feb. 1903 in Montreal

STEVENSON, ALEXANDER PATTERSON – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 14 Feb. 1854 in Bannockburn, Scotland

RYAN, HUGH – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 13 Feb. 1899 in Toronto

HUNT, THOMAS STERRY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 12 Feb. 1892 in New York

WEBSTER, ELLA HOBDAY (Bronson) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 11 Feb. 1925 in Ottawa

LAMPMAN, ARCHIBALD – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 10 Feb. 1899 in Ottawa

GRIER, SARAH HANNAH ROBERTA (Coome) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 9 Feb. 1921 in Toronto

LANGELIER, Sir FRANÇOIS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 8 Feb. 1915 at Spencer Wood, in Sillery, Que.

ONASAKENRAT, JOSEPH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 7 Feb. 1881 at Oka, Que.

FERNOW, BERNHARD EDUARD – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 6 Feb. 1923 in Toronto

RODIER, CHARLES-SÉRAPHIN (1797-1876) – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 4 Feb. 1876 at Montreal, Que.

ÞORSTEINSDÓTTIR, TORFHILDUR – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 2 Feb. 1845 in Kálfafellsstaður, Austur-Skaftafellssýsla, Iceland

GARNIER, JOHN HUTCHISON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 1 Feb. 1898 in Lucknow, Ont.

McILWRAITH, THOMAS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 31 Jan. 1903 in Hamilton, Ont.

LEGACÉ, JOSETTE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 30 Jan. 1896 in Victoria, B.C.

GASCOIN, LÉOCADIE, Marie des Sept-Douleurs – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 29 Jan. 1900 in Le Mans, France

CHAUMONT, ALEXANDRE DE – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 28 Jan. 1710

POLSON, MARGARET SMITH (Murray) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 27 Jan. 1927 in Montreal

NATOS-API – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 26 Jan. 1897 at North Camp Flats on the Blackfoot Indian Reserve south of Gleichen (Alta)

GIRROIR, HUBERT – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 25 Jan. 1884 at Havre Boucher, N. S.

MACHAR, AGNES MAULE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 24 Jan. 1927 in Kingston, Upper Canada

FRYE, HERMAN NORTHROP – Volume XXII (1991-2000)

d. in Toronto 23 Jan. 1991

MASCARENE, PAUL – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. at Boston 22 Jan. 1760

LABELLE, IDA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 21 Jan. 1910 in Montreal

KIRBY, ANN (Macaulay) – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 20 Jan. 1850 in Kingston, Upper Canada

BARAGA, FREDERIC – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 19 Jan. 1868 at Marquette, Mich.

BURROWS, THEODORE ARTHUR – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 18 Jan. 1929 in Winnipeg

GWILLIM, ELIZABETH POSTHUMA – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 17 Jan. 1850 at Wolford Lodge, near Honiton, England

MAUMOUSSEAU, FRANÇOISE – Volume II (1701-1740)

 d. 16 Jan. 1704 at Ville-Marie

McDONALD, ARCHIBALD – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 15 Jan. 1853 in St Andrews (Saint-André-Est), Lower Canada

DART, ELIZABETH – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 13 Jan. 1857 in Little Britain, Upper Canada

MULLINS, ROSANNA ELEANORA – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. in Montreal, L.C., 12 Jan. 1829

MUSQUAKIE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 11 Jan. 1864 at the Rama Reserve, Canada West

BOSCAWEN, EDWARD – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 10 Jan. 1761 at Hatchland’s Park, Surrey, England

GLENN, JOHN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 9 Jan. 1886 in Calgary (Alta)

McINTOSH, ELIZA ANN (Reid) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 8 Jan. 1926 in Montreal

HUOT, MARIE-CATHERINE, Sainte-Madeleine – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 7 Jan. 1869 at Montreal

DIXON, GEORGE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 6 Jan. 1908 in New York City

WHITEFORD, ISABELLA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 3 Jan. 1835 in Fair Head, County Antrim (Northern Ireland)

LEGAIC, PAUL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 2 Jan. 1894 in Port Simpson, B.C.

HAYR, ANNIE LINDA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 1 Jan. 1839 in Northamptonshire, England

HOWE, CLARENCE DECATUR – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

d. 31 Dec. 1960 in Montreal

HERIOT, FREDERICK GEORGE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 30 Dec. 1843 in Drummondville, Lower Canada

JOHNSON, LOUISA ANN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 29 Dec. 1911 in Halifax

NISBET, THOMAS – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 28 Dec. 1850 in Saint John, N.B.

BISHOP, MINNIE BLANCHE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 27 Dec. 1864 in Greenwich, N.S.

VALLANCE, MARGARET (Taylor, Lady Taylor) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 26 Dec. 1922 in Winnipeg

RITCHOT, NOËL-JOSEPH – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 25 Dec. 1825 in L’Assomption, Lower Canada

BROPHY, JOHN BERNARD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 24 Dec. 1916 near Kirton in Lindsey, England

McLEOD, SARAH – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 23 Dec. 1853 in Edinburgh

CRÉPEAU, AURÉLIE, Mother Youville – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 21 Dec. 1910 in Nicolet, Que.

CAMERON, AGNES DEANS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 20 Dec. 1863 in Victoria

NICHOL, WALTER CAMERON – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 19 Dec. 1928 in Victoria

MACKENZIE, ISABEL GRACE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 18 Dec. 1917 in Ottawa

BLANCHARD, HIRAM – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. in Halifax, 17 Dec. 1874

LEGENDRE, NAPOLÉON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 16 Dec. 1907 in Quebec

ENGLISH, THOMAS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 15 Dec. 1916 in Vancouver

d. 14 Dec. 1923 in Halifax

ROY, MARGUERITE, de la Conception – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 13 Dec. 1749 in Montreal

SHARP, FRANCIS PEABODY – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 12 Dec. 1903 in Woodstock, N.B.

STREET, SAMUEL DENNY – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 11 Dec. 1830 in Fredericton

LINDLEY, SARAH (Crease, Lady Crease) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 10 Dec. 1922 in Victoria

CRUSOE, ROBINSON – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 9 Dec. 1755 at Richmond Fort

McINTYRE, AGNES BUCHANAN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 8 Dec. 1912 in Toronto

CHEWETT, JAMES GRANT – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 7 Dec. 1862 at Toronto, Canada West

STRICKLAND, SUSANNA – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 6 Dec. 1803 in Bungay, Suffolk, England

PERCHALUK, WILLIAM – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 5 Dec. 1916 in Calgary

ANCTIL, JEANNE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 4 Dec. 1926 in Montreal

TÊTU, CLÉOPHÉE, Thérèse de Jésus – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 3 Dec. 1824 in Saint-Hyacinthe, Lower Canada

CARFAGNINI, ENRICO – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

 d. in Aversa (Italy) 2 Dec. 1904

RENAUD D’AVÈNE DES MÉLOIZES, ANGÉLIQUE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 1 Dec. 1792 at Blois, France

BRUCE, JANE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 30 Nov. 1907 of cancer in Halifax

BEECHEY, FREDERICK WILLIAM – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 29 Nov. 1856 in London

WHEELWRIGHT, ESTHER, de l’Enfant-Jésus – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 28 Nov. 1780 at Quebec

HYMAS, SARAH (Bates; Daines) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 27 Nov. 1929 in Cardston, Alta.

ROSEBRUGH, ABNER MULHOLLAND – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 26 Nov. 1914 in Toronto

THOMPSON, HANNAH MAYNARD – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 25 Nov. 1812 in Chester, Vt.

FITZPATRICK, ALFRED – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

Canada History Week 2019

McLACHLAN, JAMES BRYSON – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

Canada History Week 2019

LAPORTE, MARIE-ANNE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

Canada History Week 2019

KOREICHUK, TYMOFEI – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

Canada History Week 2019

McVICAR, KATE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

Canada History Week 2019

HÉBERT, GAUDIOSE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

Canada History Week 2019

FLETT, WINONA MARGARET (Dixon) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

Canada History Week 2019

FRAME, ELIZABETH MURDOCH – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. unmarried 17 Nov. 1904 in Shubenacadie, N.S.

AUSTIN, Sir HORATIO THOMAS – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 16 Nov. 1865 in London, England

BROWN, CORYDON PARTLOW – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 15 Nov. 1848 in Southampton, N.B.

SLOCUM, JOSHUA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. on or shortly after 14 Nov. 1909 in the Atlantic Ocean

CUILLERIER, MARIE-ANNE-VÉRONIQUE – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 13 Nov. 1680 in Montreal

JENKINS, STEPHEN RICE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 12 Nov. 1858 in Charlottetown

MELANÇON, MARIE-VÉNÉRANDE, de Sainte-Claire – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 11 Nov. 1754 in Annapolis Royal, N.S.

CYR, LOUIS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 10 Nov. 1912 in Montreal

GREEN, GEORGE EVERITT – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 9 Nov. 1895 in Keppel Township, Ont.

FLETCHER, JAMES – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 8 Nov. 1908 in Montreal

VATTEMARE, NICOLAS-MARIE-ALEXANDRE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 7 Nov. 1796 in Paris on the Île Saint-Louis

b. 6 Nov. 1867 in Toronto

HEISE, CHARLOTTE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 5 Nov. 1907 in Montreal

BROWN, ADA MARY (Courtice) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 4 Nov. 1860 near Bloomfield, Upper Canada

BARKER, WILLIAM GEORGE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 3 Nov. 1894 in Dauphin, Manitoba

ROSS, FLORA AMELIA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 2 Nov. 1897 in New Westminster, B.C.

BROOKS, LYDIA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 1 Nov. 1818 at Hamilton Inlet, Labrador

VINCENT, NICOLAS – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 31 Oct. 1844 in Jeune-Lorette

McINTOSH, ELIZA ANN (Reid) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 30 Oct. 1841 in Montreal

VERIGIN, PETER VASIL’EVICH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 29 Oct. 1924 in Farron, B.C.

McCANN, ROSANNA – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 27 Oct. 1870 in New York City

BRUCE, JOHN (1837-93) – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 26 Oct. 1893 in Leroy, N.Dak.

JOHNSON, LULU MAE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 25 Oct. 1918 at sea in Lynn Canal, Alaska

PHILIPPE DE HAUTMESNIL DE MANDEVILLE, FRANÇOIS – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 24 Oct. 1728 at New Orleans

CHIPMAN, ELIZA ANN – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 23 Oct. 1853 in Pleasant Valley (Berwick North), N.S.

MOODIE, JOHN WEDDERBURN DUNBAR – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 22 Oct. 1869 at Belleville, Ont.

CAMPBELL, ARCHIBALD GLENLYON – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 21 Oct. 1917 in Camiers, France

GENDRON, PHILOMÈNE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 20 Oct. 1921 at the Hôtel-Dieu in Montreal

INGERSOLL, LAURA (Secord) – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 17 Oct. 1868, at Chippawa (Niagara Falls, Ont.)

ISBISTER, JAMES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 16 Oct. 1915 in Prince Albert, Sask.

DUFROST DE LAJEMMERAIS, MARIE-MARGUERITE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 15 Oct. 1701 at Varennes (Que.)

LIPSETT, LOUIS JAMES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 14 Oct. 1918 near Saulzoir, France

McEACHRAN, DUNCAN McNAB – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 13 Oct. 1924 in Ormstown, Que.

OSBORN, Sir DANVERS – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. in New York 12 Oct. 1753

CARSWELL, EDWIN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 11 Oct. 1858 in Oshawa, Upper Canada

THOMAS, SOPHIA – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 10 Oct. 1861 in London, England

d. 9 Oct. 1923 in Cumnor, England

MOLONY, BELINDA – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 8 Oct. 1865 in St John’s, Nfld.

WHEARY, RANKIN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 7 Oct. 1918 near Cambrai, France

DUROCHER, EULALIE, Mother Marie-Rose – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 6 Oct. 1811 in Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Lower Canada; d. 6 Oct. 1849 in Longueuil, Lower Canada.

YOUNG, EGERTON RYERSON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 5 Oct. 1909 in Bradford

LIVINGSTON, SAMUEL HENRY HARKWOOD – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 4 Oct. 1897 in Calgary

PEEL, PAUL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 3 Oct. 1892 in Paris

MIKAK – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 1 Oct. 1795 at Nain, Labrador

HONEY, SAMUEL LEWIS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 30 Sept. 1918 in Bois de Bourlon, France

RIDOUT, MATILDA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 29 Sept. 1844 in Toronto, d. 29 Sept. 1910 in London, England

STEWART, CHARLES JAMES TOWNSHEND – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 28 Sept. 1918 near Raillencourt, France

DOWNS, ANDREW – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 27 Sept. 1811 in New Brunswick, N.J.

MANTLE, ALFRED FRANK – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 26 Sept. 1916 near Courcelette, France

BARBER, POLLY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 25 Sept. 1803 in Saint-Armand, Lower Canada

CAMERON, GEORGE FREDERICK – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 24 Sept. 1854 in New Glasgow, N.S.

GERVAIS, GUALBERT – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 23 Sept. 1844 at Berthier-en-Haut (Berthierville), Canada East

HOW, FRANCES ESTHER – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 22 Sept. 1915 in Toronto

ANGWIN, MARIA LOUISA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 21 Sept. 1849 in Blackhead, Conception Bay, Nfld

ODELL, ROBERTA ELIZABETH (Tilton) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 20 Sept. 1837 in Whiting, Maine

b. 19 Sept. 1849 in Saint-Anselme, Lower Canada

VICKERY, ANN – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 18 Sept. 1853 in Bowmanville, Upper Canada

MERCER, MALCOLM SMITH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 17 Sept. 1859 in Etobicoke Township, Upper Canada

BEST, CHARLES HERBERT – Volume XX (1971-1980)

80th anniversary of the start of World War II

SIROIS, JOSEPH – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

80th anniversary of the start of World War II

DUPLESSIS, MAURICE LE NOBLET – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

80th anniversary of the start of World War II

HOWE, CLARENCE DECATUR – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

80th anniversary of the start of World War II 

CRERAR, HENRY DUNCAN GRAHAM – Volume XIX (1961-1970)

80th anniversary of the start of World War II

LAPOINTE, ERNEST – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

80th anniversary of the start of World War II

KING, WILLIAM LYON MACKENZIE – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

80th anniversary of the start of World War II

HAYWORTH, MARGARET JANET – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

80th anniversary of the start of World War II

MACKINTOSH, KATE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 8 Sept. 1923 in Halifax

BERGIN, DARBY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 7 Sept. 1826 in York (Toronto)

ROBERTSON, LAWRENCE BRUCE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 6 Sept. 1885 in Toronto

BERNARD, SUSAN AGNES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 5 Sept. 1920 in Eastbourne, Sussex, England

BUISSON, EDWIGE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 4 Sept. 1837 on the outskirts of Trois-Rivières, Lower Canada

POUTRÉ, FÉLIX – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 3 Sept. 1814 at Sainte-Marguerite-de-Blairfindie (L’Acadie), Lower Canada

SIMPSON, ÆMILIUS – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. unmarried 2 Sept. 1831 in Fort Simpson, on the Nass River (B.C.)

MOONEY, HELEN LETITIA (McCLUNG) – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

d. 1 Sept. 1951 in Saanich, B.C.

TOD, JOHN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 31 Aug. 1882 at Victoria, B.C.

ESTIMAUVILLE, JOSÉPHINE-ÉLÉONORE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 30 Aug. 1816 at Quebec

STRICKLAND, CATHARINE PARR – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 29 Aug. 1899 at Lakefield, Ont.

WILLIAMS, ELEAZER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 28 Aug. 1858 on the Saint-Régis reserve

SHAW, FLORA MADELINE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 27 Aug. 1927 in Liverpool, England

DURELL, PHILIP – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 26 Aug. 1766 at Halifax, Nova Scotia, “from eating dolphins.”

McMICKING, THOMAS – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 25 Aug. 1866 near New Westminster, B.C.

HARTT, CHARLES FREDERICK – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 18 March 1878

SIMPSON, ISOBEL GRAHAM – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 22 Aug. 1890 in London

RAIZENNE, MARIE-CLOTILDE, Marie de l’Incarnation – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 21 Aug. 1829 in Sandwich (Windsor), Upper Canada

FARIBAULT, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 20 Aug. 1860 in Faribault, Minn.

ONISTA’POKA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 19 Aug. 1897 on the Blood Indian Reserve (Alta)

LORANGER, LOUIS-ONÉSIME – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 18 Aug. 1917 in Saint-Hilaire (Mont-Saint-Hilaire), Que.

FIELD, ELIZABETH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 17 Aug. 1890 at Brantford, Ont.

MAUGUE-GARREAU, MARIE-JOSÈPHE, de l’Assomption – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. in Montreal (Que.) 16 Aug. 1785

MACPHERSON, ISABEL ECCLESTONE (Mackay) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 15 Aug. 1928 in Vancouver

CONNOLLY, SUZANNE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 14 Aug. 1862 at Saint-Boniface (Man.)

WILSON, MARY ANN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 13 Aug. 1908 in Prince Albert, Ont.

LOMBARD DE COMBLES, JEAN-CLAUDE-HENRI DE – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. accidentally in Canada 12 Aug. 1756

d. 11 Aug. 1908 in Berlin (Kitchener), Ont.

STEPHANSSON, STEPHAN GUDMUNDUR – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 10 Aug. 1927 near Markerville, Alta.

MONTGENET, THÉRÈSE-BERNARDINE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 8 Aug. 1830 in Paris

GILL, MARGARET CATHARINE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 7 Aug. 1906 in Fredericton

WILSON, Sir DANIEL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 6 Aug. 1892 in Toronto

SAWYER, ARTEMAS WYMAN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 5 Aug. 1907 in Wolfville, N.S.

MILLER, ÉMILE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 3 Aug. 1922 in Contrecœur, Que.

DICKIE, MARGARET – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 2 Aug. 1908 in Tuscola, Mich.

DORVAL, MARIE-LOUISE, Sainte-Élisabeth – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 1 Aug. 1866 at Montreal

COY, AMASA – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 31 July 1757 in Pomfret, Connecticut

McCHESNEY, SARAH – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 30 July 1901 in Victoria

SCADDING, HENRY – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 29 July 1813 in Dunkeswell parish, England

STUDHOLME, ALLAN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 28 July 1919 in Hamilton, Ont.

LA PALME, BÉATRICE (Issaurel) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 27 July 1878 in Belœil, Que.

O’KEEFE, CORNELIUS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 26 July 1838 near present-day Fallowfield, Ont.

ST-LAURENT, LOUIS-STEPHEN (baptized Louis-Étienne) – Volume XX (1971-1980)

d. 25 July 1973 at Quebec, and was buried in Compton, Que.

McKENZIE, NANCY – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 24 July 1851 at Fort Victoria (Victoria)

MORRISON, THOMAS FLETCHER – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 23 July 1886 at Folly Village, Colchester County, N. S.

BEEMER, HORACE JANSEN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 22 July 1912 in London, England

BUCHANAN, ISAAC – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 21 July 1810 at Glasgow, Scotland

LYNN, WASHINGTON FRANK – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. in Winnipeg 20 July 1906

BAKER, PERCIVAL – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 19 July 1921 in Edmonton

MACOUN, JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 18 July 1920 in Sidney, B.C.

GEORGESON, HENRY – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 17 July 1835 in Walls, Scotland

GORDON, WILHELMINA (Minnie) (Smith) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 16 July 1925 in St Andrews, N.B.

CREEDON, MARIANNE, Mother Mary Francis – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 15 July 1855 in St John’s

HEAVYSEGE, CHARLES – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. in Montreal, 14 July 1876

ROY, GABRIELLE (Carbotte) – Volume XXI (1981-1990)

d. 13 July 1983 at Quebec

PENNY, WILLIAM – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 12 July 1809 in Peterhead, Scotland

HOLBROOK, HENRY – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 11 July 1820 in Northwich, England

HUTTON, SAMUEL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 10 July 1845 in Coleraine (Northern Ireland)

BARBER, CHARLES ARNOLD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 9 July 1848 in Irish Creek (Jasper), Upper Canada

STEELE, OWEN WILLIAM – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 8 July 1916 near Englebelmer, France

HALPERN, ISAAC – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 7 July 1922 in Toronto

WATSON, ROSETTA ERNESTINE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 6 July 1907 in Ottawa

FRASER, Sir CHARLES FREDERICK – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 5 July 1925 in Halifax

DUNCAN, NORMAN McLEAN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 3 July 1871 in North Norwich Township, Ont.

LANG, GEORGE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 2 July 1881 at Shubenacadie, Hants County, N.S.

LAVALLÉE, CALIXA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

Happy Canada Day!

SHOREY, HOLLIS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 30 June 1893, possibly in Maine

PEYASIW-AWASIS (Thunderchild, also known as Kapitikow, meaning “the one who makes the sound”) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 29 June 1927 on the Thunderchild Indian Reserve, Saskatchewan

GLIONNA, FRANCESCO – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 18 June 1825 or 28 June 1828 in Laurenzana (Italy)

KEEFER, GEORGE – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 27 June 1858 in Thorold, Upper Canada

STORY, GEORGE PHILLISKIRK – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 26 June 1853 in Filey, England

PETERS, THOMAS – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 25 June 1792 in Freetown, Sierra Leone

DAVIES, WILLIAM – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 23 June 1831 in Wallingford, England

LOGAN, Sir WILLIAM EDMOND – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 22 June 1875 at Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire, Wales

MATOKINAJIN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 21 June 1921 in Fort Qu’Appelle, Saskatchewan

PELLETIER, WILFRID – Volume XXI (1981-1990)

b. 20 June 1896 in the parish of Sacré-Cœur-de-Jésus, Montreal

ROBINSON, JOHN BEVERLEY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 19 June 1896 in Toronto

MANCE, JEANNE – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. 18 June 1673 at Montreal

PERRÉ, HENRI – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. unmarried 17 June 1890 in Toronto, Ont.

BOWLES, GEORGE JOHN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 16 June 1887 at Montreal, Que.

WILLMOTT, JAMES BRANSTON – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 15 June 1837 near Milton, Upper Canada

ALLINE, HENRY – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 14 June 1748 in Newport, Rhode Island

HARDY, ARTHUR STURGIS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 13 June 1901 in Toronto

PIM, BEDFORD CLAPPERTON TREVELYAN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 12 June 1826 at Bideford, England 

VÉZINA, JOSEPH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 11 June 1849 at Quebec

SEYMOUR, FREDERICK – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 10 June 1869 at Bella Coola, B.C.

KING, WILLIAM HENRY – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 9 June 1859 in Cobourg, Upper Canada

DESSANE, MARIE-HIPPOLYTE-ANTOINE – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. Quebec, 8 June 1873

QUINLAN, ANNE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 7 June 1839 in County Tipperary (Republic of Ireland)

ALLOUEZ, CLAUDE – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 6 June 1622 at Saint-Didier-en-Forez

WHITELEY, WILLIAM HENRY – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 5 June 1834 in Boston

MARIAUCHAU D’ESGLY, LOUIS-PHILIPPE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 4 June 1788 at Saint-Pierre, Île d’Orléans (Que.)

KOHLMEISTER, BENJAMIN GOTTLIEB – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 3 June 1844 in Neusalz (Nowa Sól, Poland)

MURRAY, ALEXANDER (1810-84) – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 2 June 1810 in Dollerie House, Crieff, Scotland

PHELPS, LILLIAN MARIETTA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 1 June 1859 in Merritton (St Catharines), Upper Canada

BUNN, JOHN – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. on 31 May 1861 at Red River

ROWAND, JOHN – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 30 May 1854 at Fort Pitt (Sask.)

HILL, JAMES JEROME – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 29 May 1916 in St Paul, Minn.

LARTIGUE, JOSEPH – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 28 May 1743 at Louisbourg, Île Royale (Cape Breton Island)

PARSONS, GERTRUDE ISABELLA – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 27 May 1924 in St John’s

PELTIER, ORPHIR – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 26 May 1854 in Montreal

PENHALLOW, DAVID PEARCE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 25 May 1854 in Kittery Point, Maine

OSBORN, ELIZABETH – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 24 May 1798 at Barrington, Nova Scotia

BORDEN, HAROLD LOTHROP – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 23 May 1876 in Canning, N.S.

FOTHERGILL, CHARLES – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 22 May 1840 in Toronto

MORRELL, CHARLOTTE MOUNT BROCK (Schreiber) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 21 May 1834 in Colchester, England

BENOÎT, PIERRE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 20 May 1786 in Queensbury parish, York County, New Brunswick

MURPHY, ANNA BROWNELL – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 19 May 1794 in Dublin

BOWMAN, JAMES (1793-1842) – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 18 May 1842 in Rochester, N.Y.

BLANCHET, JEAN – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 17 May 1795 in Saint-Pierre-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, Lower Canada

HAYS, CHARLES MELVILLE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 16 May 1856 in Rock Island, Illinois

GODEFROY DE TONNANCOUR, LOUIS-JOSEPH – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 15 May 1784 at Trois-Rivières

DOBBS, HARRIET – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 14 May 1887 at Portsmouth (now part of Kingston)

BUTLER, JOHN (d. 1796) – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 13 May 1796 at Newark (Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont.)

VANCOUVER, GEORGE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 12 May 1798 at Petersham (Greater London), England

HENSLEY, JOSEPH – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 11 May 1894 at Clifton Springs, N.Y.

MEDCALF, FRANCIS HENRY – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 10 May 1803 at Delgany, County Wicklow, Ireland

CAMPBELL, ELLA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

 d. 9 May 1918 in St John’s

VIGER, AMANDA, named Saint-Jean-de-Goto – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 8 May 1906 in Arthabaska, Que.

HART, THEODORE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 7 May 1816 in Montreal, Lower Canada

GAGNON, PHILÉAS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 6 May 1854 at Quebec

HENSON, JOSIAH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 5 May 1883 at Dresden, Ont.

DEASE, ELLEN, Mother Teresa – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 4 May 1820 at Naas (Republic of Ireland)

BERTHON, GEORGE THEODORE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 3 May 1806 in Vienna

DANIELLE, CHARLES HENRY – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 1 May 1902 at his home near Irvine, Nfld

BRADFORD, WILLIAM – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 30 April 1823 in Fairhaven, Massachusetts

LAFLEUR, EUGENE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 29 April 1930 in Ottawa

O’BRIEN, LAURENCE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 28 April 1870 near St John’s, Nfld

BENSON, MANLY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 27 April 1842 in Newburgh, Upper Canada

BLAIKLOCK, HENRY MUSGRAVE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 26 April 1790 in London

ROSEVEAR, STANLEY WALLACE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. unmarried 25 April 1918 near Arras, France

TATE, HENRY WELLINGTON – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 24 April 1914 in Port Simpson, B.C.

PEARSON, LESTER BOWLES – Volume XX (1971-1980)

b. 23 April 1897 in Newton Brook (Toronto)

PIUZE, LIVERIGHT – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 22 April 1813 at Rivière-Ouelle, Lower Canada

LINEHAM, JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 21 April 1913 in Calgary

NAULT, ANDRÉ – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 20 April 1830 in Point Douglas (Winnipeg)

LESSARD, ÉTIENNE DE – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 19 April 1703

FORNERI, AGNES FLORIEN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 18 April 1881 in Belleville, Ont.

GIBBS, MIFFLIN WISTAR – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 17 April 1823 in Philadelphia

b. 16 April 1858 in Montreal

SHANLY, CHARLES DAWSON – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 15 April 1875, Arlington, Florida

KING, EDWIN HENRY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 14 April 1896 in Monte Carlo

BELANEY, ARCHIBALD STANSFELD, known as Grey Owl and Wa-sha-quon-asin – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

d. 13 April 1938 in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan

LONGLEY, LYDIA, Sainte-Madeleine – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 12 April 1674 at Groton, Massachusetts

MILLER, LINUS WILSON – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 11 April 1880, at Jamestown, N.Y.

HOLLINGER, BENJAMIN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 10 April 1885 in Point Alexander, Ont.

PURVIS, NANCY – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 9 April 1839 in Bridgetown, N.S.

STRICKLAND, SUSANNA – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 8 April 1885 at Toronto, Ont.

FORBES, SARAH – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 7 April 1860 in Liverpool, N.S.

CAMERON, JOHN (1827-1910) – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 6 April 1910 in Antigonish, N.S.

MUIR, ALEXANDER – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 5 April 1830 in Lesmahagow, Scotland

MASSEY, WALTER EDWARD HART – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 4 April 1864 in Newcastle, Upper Canada

ROSS, Sir JAMES CLARK – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 3 April 1862 in Aylesbury, England

CHARTRAND, JOSEPH-DAMASE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 2 April 1905 in Kingston, Ontario

POPE, JOHN HENRY – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 1 April 1889 in Ottawa, Ontario

RYE, MARIA SUSAN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 31 March 1829 in London, England

RHO, ADOLPHE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 30 March 1839 in Gentilly (Bécancour), Lower Canada

SHAAW TLÁA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 29 March 1920 in Carcross, Y.T.

MERCER, ALEXANDER CAVALIÉ – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 28 March 1783 at Hull, Yorkshire, England

SPRINGSTEAD, VELMA AGNES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 27 March 1927 in Hamilton, Ont.

BODEGA Y QUADRA, JUAN FRANCISCO DE LA – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 26 March 1794 in Mexico City

NG MON HING – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 25 March 1858 in Chung-lau, Guangdong province (People’s Republic of China)

RYERSON, EGERTON – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 24 March 1803 in Charlotteville Township, Norfolk County, Upper Canada

DAVANNE, MARGUERITE, de Saint-Louis de Gonzague – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 23 March 1802 at Quebec, Lower Canada

ARRAUD, JACQUES-VICTOR – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 22 March 1878 at Montreal

FIDLER, ALFRED DAVIS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 21 March 1927 in Calgary

MUNN, JOHN (1788-1859) – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 20 March 1859 at Quebec.

VALLÉE, CHARLES-AMÉDÉE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 19 March 1924 in Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon, Que.

BAXTER, AGNES SIME – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 18 March 1870 in Halifax

HOWARD, LEONORA ANNETTA (King) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 17 March 1851 near Farmersville (Athens), Upper Canada

SI’K-OKSKITSIS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 16 March 1897 by hanging at Fort Macleod (Alta)

PASKWĀW – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 15 March 1889 on his reserve near Fort Qu’Appelle (Sask.)

FANNING, DAVID – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 14 March 1825 in Digby, N.S.

CRESPEL, EMMANUEL – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 13 March 1703 at Douai, France

BONFOY, HUGH – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 12 March 1762

BURGESS, THOMAS JOSEPH WORKMAN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 11 March 1849 in Toronto

ROSS, HARRIET, Moses – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 10 March 1913 in Auburn, N.Y.

SHANLY, CHARLES DAWSON – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. Dublin, Ireland, 9 March 1811

LACOSTE, MARIE (Gérin-Lajoie) – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

International Women's Day

JOHNSON, EMILY PAULINE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 7 March 1913 in Vancouver

VINING, PAMELIA SARAH – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 6 March 1897 in Ingersoll, Ont.

BEECHEY, FRANCES ANNE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 5 March 1919 in Hampstead, London

BLACKBURN, VICTORIA GRACE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 4 March 1928 in London, Ont

WYLLIE, ELIZABETH JENNET – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 3 March 1903 in Chicago

DESJARDINS, LOUIS-ÉDOUARD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 2 March 1919 in Montreal

GASCOIN, LÉOCADIE, Marie des Sept-Douleurs – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 1 March 1818 in Montenay, France

GRAVELET, JEAN-FRANÇOIS, known as Charles Blondin – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 28 Feb. 1824 in Saint-Omer, France

HARRIS, ROBERT – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 27 Feb. 1919 in Montreal

BARRY, ROBERTINE, Françoise – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 26 Feb. 1863 in L’Île-Verte, Lower Canada

ANCIENT, WILLIAM JOHNSON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 25 Feb. 1836 in Croft, Lincolnshire, England

COX, CHARLOTTE SELINA (Bompas) – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 24 Feb. 1830, likely in England

KNOWLING, FANNIE (McNeil) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 23 Feb. 1928 in St John’s

b. 22 Feb. 1847 in Brockville, Upper Canada

WHITEHEAD, CHARLOTTE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 21 Feb. 1916 in Winnipeg

MASSEY, HART ALMERRIN – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 20 Feb. 1896 in Toronto

WATSON, Sir DAVID – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. at Quebec 19 Feb. 1922

WELLS, DAVID – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 18 Feb. 1918 in Selkirk, Man.

DARLING, FRANK – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 17 Feb. 1850 in Scarborough Township, Upper Canada

BIDWELL, MARSHALL SPRING – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 16 Feb. 1799 in Stockbridge, Mass.

DRIARD, SOSTHENES MAXIMILIAN – Volume X (1871-1880)

d., probably a bachelor, on 15 Feb. 1873 at Victoria, B.C.

WILLIS, JOHN ROBERT – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 14 Feb. 1825 in Philadelphia, Pa.

WALLIS, Sir PROVO WILLIAM PARRY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 13 Feb. 1892 in Funtington, England

MORRIS, MARIA FRANCES ANN – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. in Halifax, N.S., 12 Feb. 1813

DIZY, Montplaisir, MARGUERITE – Volume II (1701-1740)

baptized 11 Feb. 1663 at Trois-Rivières

REID, GEORGINA STANLEY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 10 Feb. 1842 in Hull, England

BULMER, JOHN THOMAS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 9 Feb. 1901 in Halifax

BLACK, SAMUEL – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 8 Feb. 1841 at Thompson’s River Post (Kamloops, B.C.)

COOK, MICHAEL URIAS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 7 Feb. 1824 in Williamsburgh Township, Upper Canada

LANGFORD, JAMES J – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 6 Feb. 1847 in Halifax

MARION, SALOMON – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 5 Feb. 1782 in Lachenaie, Quebec

YEOMAN, ERIC MACKAY – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 3 Feb. 1909 in Halifax

STERLING, ALICE JANE (Johnson) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 2 Feb. 1921 in Charlottetown

JOHNSTON, WILLIAM (1782-1870) – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. at Trois-Rivières, Province of Quebec, 1 Feb. 1782

CADET, JOSEPH-MICHEL – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 31 Jan. 1781 in Paris, France

KAUR, HARNAM – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 30 Jan. 1914 in Vancouver

BEAUBIEN, MARGUERITE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 29 Jan. 1797 in Nicolet, Lower Canada

COMPAIN, MARIE-LOUISE, Saint-Augustin – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 28 Jan. 1747 in Montreal (Que.)

ARSAC DE TERNAY, CHARLES-HENRI-LOUIS D’ – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 27 Jan. 1723, probably at Angers, France

NATOS-API – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 26 Jan. 1897 at North Camp Flats on the Blackfoot Indian Reserve south of Gleichen (Alta)

MARTIN, CLARA BRETT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 25 Jan. 1874 in Toronto

KURIKKA, MATTI – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 24 Jan. 1863 in the parish of Tuutari, Russia

MORRICE, JAMES WILSON – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 23 Jan. 1924 at the military hospital in Tunis, Tunisia

MASCARENE, PAUL – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. at Boston 22 Jan. 1760

RIEL, LOUIS (1817-64) – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 21 Jan. 1864 at Saint-Boniface (Man.)

NATTE, Marseille, JEAN-SÉBASTIEN – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 20 Jan. 1734 in Marseilles, France

BARAGA, FREDERIC – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 19 Jan. 1868 at Marquette, Mich.

WEBSTER, WILLIAM BENNETT – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 18 Jan. 1798 at Kentville, N.S.

GWILLIM, ELIZABETH POSTHUMA – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 17 Jan. 1850 at Wolford Lodge, near Honiton, England

ANDRÉ DE LEIGNE, LOUISE-CATHERINE – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 16 Jan. 1766 at Trois-Rivières

b. 15 Jan. 1828 at Preston, N.S.

TRIAUD, LOUIS-HUBERT – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 14 Jan. 1836 at Quebec

BOUDREAU, CÉCILE (Pitre; Pellerin) – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 13 Jan. 1811 in Nicolet (Que.)

MULLINS, ROSANNA ELEANORA – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. in Montreal, L.C., 12 Jan. 1829

LLOYD, JESSE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 11 Jan. 1786 in Springfield Township, Pa

ANDRÉ, ALEXIS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 10 Jan. 1893 in Calgary

MUNRO, JESSIE KNOX – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 9 Jan. 1861 in Peterborough, Upper Canada

BRASSEUR DE BOURBOURG, CHARLES-ÉTIENNE – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 8 Jan. 1874 at Nice, France

ROY, ROUËR – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 7 Jan. 1821 in Montreal

BERCZY, WILLIAM BENT – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. in London, England, 6 Jan. 1791

MASSON, JOSEPH – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 5 Jan. 1791 in Saint-Eustache, Que.

CREIGHTON, LETITIA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 3 Jan. 1827 in Baltimore, Upper Canada

LEGAIC, PAUL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 2 Jan. 1894 in Port Simpson, B.C.

JONES, PETER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 1 Jan. 1802 at Burlington Heights (Hamilton), Upper Canada

HOW, DEBORAH – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 31 Dec. 1806 in Windsor, N.S.

MASSEY, SAMUEL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 30 Dec. 1817 in Wincham, England

STEINHAUER, HENRY BIRD – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 29 Dec. 1884 at Whitefish Lake (Alta)

WOOD, JOANNA ELLEN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 28 Dec. 1867 in Lesmahagow, Scotland

ANCTIL, JEANNE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 27 Dec. 1875 in Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (La Pocatière), Quebec

VALLANCE, MARGARET (Taylor, Lady Taylor) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 26 Dec. 1922 in Winnipeg and was buried in Hamilton

RUTHERFORD, JOHN GUNION – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 25 Dec. 1857 in Mountain Cross, Scotland

ANGER, MARIE-ELMINA, Marie de Jésus – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 24 Dec. 1844 in Pointe-aux-Trembles (Neuville), Lower Canada

McLEOD, SARAH – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 23 Dec. 1853 in Edinburgh

SMALLWOOD, CHARLES – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 22 Dec. 1873 in Montreal

CHEWETT, WILLIAM – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 21 Dec. 1753 in London

HULL, WILLIAM CHARLES JAMES ROPER – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 20 Dec. 1856 at Childhay Farm, Broadwindsor, England

SIMMS, THOMAS STOCKWELL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 18 Dec. 1908 in Saint John, N.B.

HAMOND, Sir ANDREW SNAPE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 17 Dec. 1738 in Blackheath (London), England

PARKIN, JOHN BUCKWORTH – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 16 Dec. 1875 at Quebec

MOHR, SIGISMUND – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 15 Dec. 1893 at Quebec

GIBBONS, SIMON THOMAS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 14 Dec. 1896 in Parrsboro, N.S.

CLITHEROW, JOHN – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 13 Dec. 1782 in Essendon, England

WOOLVERTON, LINUS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 12 Dec. 1846 in Grimsby Township, Upper Canada

CROOKS, ADAM – Volume XI (1881-1890)

CROOKS, ADAM, lawyer and politician; b. 11 Dec. 1827 in West Flamborough Township, Upper Canada, the fourth son of James Crooks* and Jane Cummings; m. 4 Dec. 1856 Emily Anne (d. 1868), daughter of General Thomas Evans*, and they had no children; d. 28 Dec. 1885 at Hartford, Conn.

LABATT, JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 11 Dec. 1838 in Westminster Township, Upper Canada

BUCKLAND, GEORGE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 10 Dec. 1804 in England

LORD, JOHN KEAST – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 9 Dec. 1872, at Brighton, Sussex, Eng.

McINTYRE, AGNES BUCHANAN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. in Toronto 8 Dec. 1912

WRIGHT, THOMAS – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 7 Dec. 1812 on Prince Edward Island

COGSWELL, ISABELLA BINNEY – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 6 Dec. 1874 in Halifax

BIZARD, JACQUES – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. 5 Dec. 1692

ROWELL, SARAH ALICE (Wright) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 4 Dec. 1862 in London Township, Upper Canada

SILVER, WILLIAM CHAMBERLAIN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 3 Dec. 1814 in Preston, N.S.

ROTTERMUND, ÉDOUARD-SYLVESTRE DE, Count de ROTTERMUND – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 2 Dec. 1859 in Montreux, Switzerland

HOWARD, HENRY – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 1 Dec. 1815 at Nenagh (Republic of Ireland)

LINDLEY, SARAH (Crease, Lady Crease) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 30 Nov. 1826 in Acton (London), England

BURKE (Bourke), EDMUND (1753–1820) – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 29 Nov. 1820 in Halifax, N.S.

SOUMANDE, LOUISE, de Saint-Augustin – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 28 Nov. 1708 at Quebec

LESIEUR-DÉSAULNIERS, ISAAC-STANISLAS – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 27 Nov. 1811 at Sainte-Anne-d’Yamachiche, Lower Canada

MOUNTCASTLE, CLARA H – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 26 Nov. 1837 in the Huron Tract, near the site of Clinton, Upper Canada

FLEMING, Sir SANDFORD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

Canada History Week 2018

DUQUET, CYRILLE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

Canada History Week 2018

HARVEY, ELIZA MARIA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

Canada History Week 2018

BAXTER, AGNES SIME – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

Canada History Week 2018

BANTING, Sir FREDERICK GRANT – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

Canada History Week 2018

HIND, WILLIAM GEORGE RICHARDSON – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 18 Nov. 1889 at Sussex, N.B.

OSBORN, Sir DANVERS – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. in England 17 Nov. 1715

ALLENOU DE LAVILLANGEVIN, RENÉ-JEAN – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 16 Nov. 1753 in Quebec

MORGAN, HENRY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 14 Nov. 1819 in Saline, Scotland

RENAUD, LOUIS – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 13 Nov 1878 at Sainte-Martine (Châteauguay County), Que.

RYE, MARIA SUSAN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 12 Nov. 1903 in Hemel Hempstead, England

McCRAE, JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

Remembrance Day

VAUQUELIN, JEAN – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 10 Nov. 1772 at Rochefort, France

LYNCH, JOHN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 9 Nov. 1798 in Gorham, N.Y.

MASSON, LOUIS-RODRIGUE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 8 Nov. 1903 in Montreal

PELTIER, TOUSSAINT – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 7 Nov. 1792 in Montreal

GALLANT, XAVIER, known as Pinquin – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 6 Nov. 1813 in jail in Charlottetown, P.E.I.

FLOYD, HENRY, Black Harry – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 5 Nov. 1830 in Brockville, Upper Canada

HOERNER, OLYMPE – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 4 Nov. 1854 in Pointe-aux-Trembles (Montreal)

ASSIGINACK, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 3 Nov. 1866 at Manitowaning on Manitoulin Island, Canada West

CAIRNS, HUGH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 2 Nov. 1918 near Valenciennes, France

DANIELLE, CHARLES HENRY – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 1 Nov. 1830 in Baltimore, Md

ANTROBUS, EDMUND WILLIAM ROMER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 31 Oct. 1852 at Quebec

DUBOIS, JEAN-FRANÇOIS, Brother Aphraates – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 30 Oct. 1822 in Coullemelle, diocese of Amiens, France

DRUMMOND, ROBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 29 Oct. 1840 in Greenock, Scotland

GUYART, MARIE, named de l’Incarnation (Martin) – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 28 Oct. 1599 at Tours (France)

McLEAN, WILLIAM JAMES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 27 Oct. 1841 on the Isle of Lewis, Scotland

HANBURY, DAVID THEOPHILUS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 26 Oct. 1910 in San Francisco

ARMOUR, REBECCA AGATHA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 25 Oct. 1845 in Fredericton

BOURINOT, Sir JOHN GEORGE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 24 Oct. 1836 in Sydney, N.S.

CALEFF, JOHN – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 23 Oct. 1812 in St Andrews, N.B.

WHITNEY, HENRY MELVILLE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 22 Oct. 1839 in Conway, Mass.

COMINGO, BRUIN ROMKES – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 21 Oct. 1723, probably in Groningen, Netherlands

McQUESTEN, CALVIN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 20 Oct. 1885 at Hamilton, Ont.

MILES, STEPHEN – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 19 Oct. 1789 at Royalton, Vt

DAVIN, NICHOLAS FLOOD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 18 Oct. 1901 in Winnipeg and was buried on 22 October in Beechwood Cemetery, Ottawa

QUIRK, JOHN – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 17 Oct. 1853 in Bridgetown, N.S.

PLAMONDON, MARC-AURÈLE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 16 Oct. 1823 in Saint-Roch ward at Quebec

BABBITT, JOHN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 15 Oct. 1845 at Fredericton, N.B.

FAIRWEATHER, MARION (Stirling) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 14 Oct. 1846 in Bowmanville, Upper Canada

KIRBY, WILLIAM – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 13 Oct. 1817 in Kingston upon Hull, England

BROWNE, JOHN JAMES – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 12 Oct. 1837, probably at Quebec

LOSSING, PETER – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 11 Oct. 1761 in Dutchess County, N.Y.

BROWN, JOHN GEORGE, Kootenai Brown – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 10 Oct. 1839 in Ennistymon (Republic of Ireland)

WHITE, EDWARD (1811-86) – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 9 Oct. 1811 at Tickle Cove, Bonavista Bay, Nfld

PERRAULT, LOUIS – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 8 Oct. 1807 at Montreal, Lower Canada

CANNON, MARY – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 7 Oct. 1827 at her residence, Castle Frederick, in Falmouth, N.S.

GARNIER, CONSTANT – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 6 Oct. 1894 in Halifax

LIVINGSTON, SAMUEL HENRY HARKWOOD – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 4 Oct. 1897 in Calgary

DAVANNE, MARGUERITE, de Saint-Louis de Gonzague – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 3 Oct. 1719 in Paris, France

LITTLE, JAMES – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 2 Oct. 1883 at Montreal, Quebec

b. 1 Oct. 1817 in Kingsclear Parish, N.B.

b. 30 Sept. 1835 in Trois-Rivières, Lower Canada

ROULEAU, ÉDOUARD-HECTOR – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 29 Sept. 1912 in Calgary

DUNCAN, JAMES D – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 28 Sept. 1881 in Montreal, Que.

PIERPOINT, RICHARD – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. before 27 Sept. 1838 near Fergus, Upper Canada

NAHNEBAHWEQUAY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 26 Sept. 1865 in Sarawak Township, Canada West

CRESSWELL, SAMUEL GURNEY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 25 Sept. 1827 at King’s Lynn, England

MELANSON, NATHALIE (Bourgeois) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 24 Sept. 1923 in Scoudouc, N.B.

LEW, DAVID HUNG CHANG – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 23 Sept. 1924 in Vancouver

DEBARTZCH, PIERRE-DOMINIQUE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 22 Sept. 1782 in Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu, Que.

HORNBY, JOHN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 21 Sept. 1880 in Church Minshull, England

PETERS, HANNAH – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 20 Sept. 1845 in Queenston, Upper Canada

THOMSON, CHARLES EDWARD POULETT, 1st Baron SYDENHAM – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. unmarried 19 Sept. 1841 in Kingston, Upper Canada

JOHNSTON, JAMES FINLAY WEIR – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 13 Sept. 1796 in Paisley, Scotland

SULTE, BENJAMIN (baptized Olivier-Benjamin Vadeboncœur) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 17 Sept. 1841 in Trois-Rivières, Lower Canada

PARKMAN, FRANCIS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 16 Sept. 1823 in Boston

FERGUSON, THOMAS ROBERTS – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 15 Sept. 1879, in Innisfil Township, Ont.

WARE, JOHN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 13 Sept. 1905 near Brooks, Alta.

HAMOND, Sir ANDREW SNAPE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 12 Sept. 1828 in Terrington Clement, England

McLEOD, PETER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 11 Sept. 1852 in Chicoutimi

HORN, KATE M – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 10 Sept. 1896 in Montreal

BRESSANI, FRANÇOIS-JOSEPH – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. 9 Sept. 1672 in Florence

DELESDERNIER, MOSES – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 8 Sept. 1811 in Halifax, N.S.

McLELLAN, MARY – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 7 Sept. 1909 in Richmond Hill, Ont.

SEYMOUR, FREDERICK – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 6 Sept. 1820 at Belfast (Northern Ireland)

RITCHIE, ELIZA – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

d. in Halifax 5 Sept. 1933

BEAR, NOEL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 4 Sept. 1907 on the Tobique River, N.B.

SHARP, FRANCIS PEABODY – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 3 Sept. 1823 in Northampton, N.B.

RAMSAY, THOMAS KENNEDY – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 2 Sept. 1826 at Ayr, Scotland

BUTLER, MARTIN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 1 Sept. 1857 in Norton, N.B.

BOURASSA, HENRI – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

d. 31 Aug. 1952 in Montreal

ESTIMAUVILLE, JOSÉPHINE-ÉLÉONORE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 30 Aug. 1816 at Quebec

MORTON, JAMES – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 29 Aug. 1808, probably at Killylea, County Armagh (Northern Ireland)

MACKENZIE, WILLIAM LYON – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 28 Aug. 1861 at Toronto, Canada West

PEACHY, JOSEPH-FERDINAND – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 27 Aug. 1830 at Quebec

KAMAKURA, YOICHI – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

killed 26 Aug. 1917 near Lens, France

WHITTY, GERALD JOSEPH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 25 Aug. 1896 in St John’s

DUPUIS, NAZAIRE – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 24 Aug. 1876 at Montreal, Quebec

MUNN, ROBERT STEWART – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 23 Aug. 1829 in Bute, Scotland

GADBOIS, JOSEPH-PIERRE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. in Montreal 22 Aug. 1930

PÉAN, MICHEL-JEAN-HUGUES – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 21 Aug. 1782 at Cangey (dept of Indre-et-Loire), France

BÉLANGER, DINA, named Marie Sainte-Cécile-de-Rome – Volume XV (1921-1930)

Tribute to Huguette Filteau (1943–2018)

BALDWIN, WILLIAM WARREN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

Tribute to Huguette Filteau (1943–2018)

DEMEULE, GEORGES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

Tribute to Huguette Filteau (1943–2018)

LAJOIE, JEANNE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

Tribute to Huguette Filteau (1943–2018)

LAVERDIÈRE, CHARLES-HONORÉ – Volume X (1871-1880)

Tribute to Huguette Filteau (1943–2018)

RICHARD, MARIE-LOUISE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

Tribute to Huguette Filteau (1943–2018)

FORBES, JOHN (baptized Jean-Paul-Antoine) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

Tribute to Huguette Filteau (1943–2018)

STARKMAN, BESHA (Tobin) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 13 Aug. 1930 in Hamilton, Ontario

FAULKNER, MATILDA MOORE (Churchill) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 12 Aug. 1924 in Toronto

BEAUBIEN, MARGUERITE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 11 Aug. 1848 in Montreal

CIRIER, ANTOINE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 10 Aug. 1718 in Montreal

MARRYAT, FREDERICK – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 9 Aug. 1848 in Langham, Norfolk, England

SMITH, RALPH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 8 Aug. 1858 in Newcastle upon Tyne, England

SWAN, ANNA HAINING – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 7 Aug. 1846 at Mill Brook, N.S.

STEELE, ELMES YELVERTON – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 6 Aug. 1865 in Medonte Township, Canada West

CASGRAIN, HENRI-EDMOND – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 5 Aug. 1846 in L’Islet, Lower Canada

SAINT-AMANT, ANNETTE (Frémont) (baptized Marie-Jeanne-Annie) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 4 Aug. 1928 in Winnipeg and was buried in the cemetery of the cathedral of St Boniface, Manitoba

PARTRIDGE, EDWARD ALEXANDER – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

d. 3 Aug. 1931 in Victoria

DALE, SARAH ANN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 2 Aug. 1915 in Pickering, Ont.

WINGFIELD, ALEXANDER HAMILTON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 1 Aug. 1828 in Blantyre, Scotland

FÉZERET, RENÉ – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 31 July 1720 at Montreal

TODD, ALPHEUS – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 30 July 1821 in London, England

JOHNSON, THERESA MARY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. probably 29 July 1863 in Tintern (Lincoln), Upper Canada

MAURÈS DE MALARTIC, ANNE-JOSEPH-HIPPOLYTE DE, Comte de MALARTIC – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. unmarried 28 July 1800 at Port-Louis, Île de France (Mauritius)

ROBINSON, Sir JOHN BEVERLEY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 26 July 1791 at Berthier, Lower Canada

WALSH, JAMES MORROW – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 25 July 1905 in Brockville, Ont.

BÉDARD, ELZÉAR – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 24 July 1799 at Quebec

BELCHER, JONATHAN – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 23 July 1710 in Boston, Massachusetts

BRUNEAU, PIERRE – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 22 July 1761 at Quebec

CUOQ, JEAN-ANDRÉ (Nij-Kwenatc-anibic, Orakwanentakon) – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 21 July 1898 at the mission of Lac-des-Deux-Montagnes (Oka), Que.

BECKWITH, JOHN CHARLES – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 19 July 1862 at his home, La Torre, near Turin (Italy)

BROWN, JOHN GEORGE, Kootenai Brown – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 10 Oct. 1839 in Ennistymon (Republic of Ireland)

COUTLÉE, THÉRÈSE-GENEVIÈVE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. there 17 July 1821 at the Hôpital Général

CREIGHTON, LETITIA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 16 July 1896 in Toronto

WHITEHEAD, CHARLOTTE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 15 July 1843 in Darlington, England

POTTS, JERRY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 14 July 1896 at Fort Macleod (Alta)

ROY, GABRIELLE (Carbotte) – Volume XXI (1981-1990)

d. 13 July 1983 at Quebec

LANDRY, AMAND – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 12 July 1877 at Memramcook

KEISH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 11 July 1916 in Carcross, Y.T.

MARRYAT, FREDERICK – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 10 July 1792 in London

LABILLOIS, CHARLES-MARIE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 8 July 1793 at Ploërmel (dept of Morbihan, France)

IMBERT, BERTRAND – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 7 July 1714 at Bayonne, France

HAYNES, JOHN CARMICHAEL – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 6 July 1831 at Landscape, County Cork (Republic of Ireland); d. 6 July 1888 at Princeton, B.C.

NORQUAY, JOHN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 5 July 1889 in Winnipeg, Man.

DICKIE, MARGARET – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 4 July 1827 in Half-Way River (Hantsport), N.S.

BENNETT, RICHARD BEDFORD, 1st Viscount BENNETT – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

b. 3 July 1870 in Hopewell Hill, N.B.

MELANSON, OLIVIER-MAXIMIN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 2 July 1854 in Haute-Aboujagane, N.B.

LOVELL, JOHN – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 1 July 1893 in Montreal

EVANS, EPHRAIM – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 30 June 1803 in Kingston upon Hull, England

JONES, PETER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 29 June 1856 near Brantford, Upper Canada

CONNELL, CHARLES – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 28 June 1873 at Woodstock, N.B.

DePEYSTER, ARENT SCHUYLER – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 27 June 1736 in New York City

SABINE, Sir EDWARD – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 26 June 1883 in Richmond (now part of Greater London), England

DOW, JEAN ISABELLE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 25 June 1870 near Fergus, Ont.

HART, AARON EZEKIEL – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 24 June 1803 in Trois-Rivières, Lower Canada

LOZEAU, ALBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 23 June 1878 in Montreal

RENAUD, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 22 June 1816 at Lachine, Lower Canada

LÉGARÉ, JOSEPH – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. at Quebec 21 June 1855

VONDENVELDEN, WILLIAM – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. at Quebec 20 June 1809

PELLEGRIN, GABRIEL – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 19 June 1788 at Brest, France

McVICAR, KATE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. at Hamilton 18 June 1886

FARAUD, HENRI – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 17 June 1823 at Gigondas, dept of Vaucluse, France

SULLIVAN, TIMOTHY, Timothée Silvain – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 16 June 1749 in Montreal

LAGUEUX, LOUIS – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 15 June 1832 at Quebec

McLEAN, RENA MAUDE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 14 June 1879 in Souris, P.E.I.

MICKLE, SARA – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 13 June 1853 in Guelph Township, Upper Canada

HIND, WILLIAM GEORGE RICHARDSON – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 12 June 1833 at Nottingham, England

LYMAN, BENJAMIN – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. in Derby, Vermont, 11 June 1810

NELSON, WILLIAM – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 10 June 1834 in William Henry (Sorel, Que.)

KAEBLE, JOSEPH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 9 June 1918 in Neuville-Vitasse, France

RUSSELL, ARCHIBALD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 8 June 1901 in Sydney, N.S.

HELMCKEN, JOHN SEBASTIAN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 5 June 1824 in London, England

BEAUSSIER DE LISLE, LOUIS-JOSEPH – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 4 June 1765 at the chateau of Mollien near Brest

HALIBURTON, ROBERT GRANT – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 3 June 1831 in Windsor, N.S.

BUTCHER, MARK – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 2 June 1883 in Charlottetown, P.E.I.

TURNBULL, JESSIE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 1 June 1920 in Brandon, Man.

d. 31 May 1913 in Toronto

CÔTÉ, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 30 May 1832 in Saint-Roch parish, at Quebec

DEIGHTON, JOHN – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 29 May 1875 at Burrard Inlet, B.C.

HELLMUTH, ISAAC – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 28 May 1901 in Weston-super-Mare, England

PARSONS, GERTRUDE ISABELLA – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 27 May 1924 at St John's, Newfoundland

TRASK, CATHERINE (Brown) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 26 May 1925 in Peel Township, Ontario

GAUTHIER, MARIE-ANGÈLE, Sister Marie-Angèle – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 25 May 1898 in Duncan, B.C.

OSBORN, ELIZABETH – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 24 May 1798 at Barrington, Nova Scotia

MERRILL, FLORA MacDONALD (Denison) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 23 May 1921 in Toronto

ARNOLDI, PHEBE, de Sainte-Angèle – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 22 May 1767 at Fort St Johns (Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.)

RATTIER, JEAN – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 21 May 1703 at the Hôtel-Dieu of Quebec

CARTIER, Sir GEORGE-ÉTIENNE – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 20 May 1873 in London, England

TONGE, GRIZELDA ELIZABETH COTTNAM – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 19 May 1825 in Demerara (Guyana)

ROGERS, ROBERT – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 18 May 1795 in London, England

LIVINGSTON, GERTRUDE ELIZABETH (Nora) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 17 May 1848 in Sault Ste Marie, Michigan

CHANG TOY (Chen Cai) (Chan Doe Gee (Chen Daozhi); Chan Chang-Jin; Sam Kee (San Ji)) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 16 May 1857 in Cheong Pan village, Panyu county, Guangdong province (People’s Republic of China)

WALSH, AQUILA – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 15 May 1823 in Charlotteville Township, Upper Canada

LEMAIRE, MARIE-MARGUERITE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 14 May 1769 in Lac-des-Deux-Montagnes (Oka), Que.

CROZIER, ST GEORGE BARON LE POER – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 13 May 1814 in Dover, England

NOYON, JACQUES DE – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 12 May 1745 in Boucherville (Que.)

DIMOCK, SHUBAEL – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 10 May 1781 at Newport, Nova Scotia

BROWN, GEORGE – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. at Toronto, Ont., 9 May 1880

BARCLAY, ROBERT HERIOT – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 8 May 1837 in Edinburgh

PEARSON, FREDERICK STARK – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 7 May 1915 at sea off the Irish coast

OSBORN, SHERARD – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 6 May 1875 in London, England

CORMACK, WILLIAM EPPES – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 5 May 1796 at St John’s, Nfld

DASILVA, Portugais, NICOLAS – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 4 May 1761 at Quebec

WATSON, ALBERT DURRANT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. in Toronto 3 May 1926

BENDIXEN, FANNY – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 2 May 1899 in Barkerville, B.C.

DANIELLE, CHARLES HENRY – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 1 May 1902 near Irvine, Nfld.

CRESPEL, EMMANUEL – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 29 April 1775 at Quebec

b. 28 April 1839 at Newcastle, Upper Canada

PICKARD, JOHN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 27 April 1824 at Douglas, York County, N.B.

DULONGPRÉ, LOUIS – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 26 April 1843 in Saint-Hyacinthe, Lower Canada

GIRARD, MARC-AMABLE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 25 April 1822 in Varennes, Lower Canada

BALLANTYNE, ROBERT MICHAEL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 24 April 1825 in Edinburgh

HARMON, DANIEL WILLIAMS – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 23 April 1843 in Sault-au-Récollet (Montreal North), Lower Canada

FONSECA, WILLIAM GOMEZ – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 22 April 1905 in Winnipeg

GOWANLOCK, JENNY KIDD (Trout) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 21 April 1841 in Kelso, Scotland

BOURGEAUX, EUGÈNE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 20 April 1813 at Brizon, France (department of Hautes-Alpes)

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE LOWRY CHRISTIE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 19 April 1922 in Vancouver

BLACKBURN, VICTORIA GRACE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 17 April 1865 at Quebec

KAMĪYISTOWESIT – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 16 April 1889 at the Beardy Reserve (Sask.)

GLOBENSKY, MAXIMILIEN – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 15 April 1793 at Verchères, Lower Canada

DAVIS, ADELINE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 14 April 1844 in Hamilton, Upper Canada

NAFZIGER, CHRISTIAN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 13 April 1836 in Wilmot Township, Upper Canada

GERVAISE, LOUIS – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 12 April 1708 at Montreal

BUNN, THOMAS – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 11 April 1875 at St Clements, Man.

HIESTER, MARY AUGUSTA CATHARINE (Reid) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 10 April 1854 in Reading, Pa.

BREAKEY, JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 9 April 1846 in Chaudière Mills (Breakeyville), Lower Canada

WENTWORTH, Sir JOHN – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 8 April 1820 in Halifax, N.S.

COCKBURN, ALEXANDER PETER – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 7 April 1837 in Finch Township, Upper Canada

HARVEY, ELIZA MARIA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 6 April 1903 in Gananoque, Ont.

SCHUYLER, JOHANNES – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 5 April 1668 (o.s.) at Albany, New York

MARCOT, MARGUERITE-MAGDELAINE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 4 April 1846 on Mackinac Island, Mich.

LACOSTE, LOUIS – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 3 April 1798 at Boucherville, L.C.

TOWNSEND, JOHN – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 2 April 1819 in Deptford (London), England

DEMEULE, GEORGES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 1 April 1918 at Quebec

CARNOCHAN, JANET – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. unmarried 31 March 1926 in Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont.

MIERTSCHING, JOHANN AUGUST – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 30 March 1875 at Kleinwelke, Saxony

LE SUEUR, AMELIA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 29 March 1842 in Quebec City

FLETCHER, JAMES – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 28 March 1852 in Ash, near Rochester, Kent, England

VÉZINA, GEORGES (baptized Joseph-Georges-Gonzague) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 27 March 1926 in Chicoutimi, Que.

MAHONY, FRANCES (Jeffers; Lovering) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 26 March 1926 in Hamilton, Ont.

WOLSELEY, GARNET JOSEPH, 1st Viscount WOLSELEY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 25 March 1913 in Menton, France, and was buried in St Paul’s Cathedral in London

GAY, JAMES – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 24 March 1810 in Bratton Clovelly, England

WESTON, GEORGE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 23 March 1865 in Oswego, N.Y.

RODIER, JOSEPH-ALPHONSE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 22 March 1852 in Troy, N.Y.

SCOTT, THOMAS CHARLES HESLOP – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 21 March 1813 at Quebec, Lower Canada

McLACHLAN, ALEXANDER – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 20 March 1896 in Orangeville, Ont.

ROBINSON, ELIZA ARDEN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. in Victoria 19 March 1906

McCORD, DAVID ROSS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 18 March 1844 in Montreal

CZERNIAWSKI, JOSEPH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 17 March 1912 in Goodeve, Sask.

SANGUINET, SIMON – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 16 March 1733 at Varennes (Que.); d. 16 March 1790 in Montreal

WELD, ISAAC – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 15 March 1774 in Dublin

ALDEN, JOHN – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. in Boston, 14 March 1701/1702

SOULARD, AUGUSTE – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 13 March 1819 in Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Lower Canada

SMITH, ALFRED CORBETT – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 12 March 1909 in Tracadie, N.B.

BLACK, JOHN (1817-79) – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 11 March 1817 at Edinburgh or St Andrews, county of Fife, Scotland

SU-Á-PU-LUCK – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 10 March 1910 in Capilano Indian Reserve, B.C.

ANGEAC, FRANÇOIS-GABRIEL D’ – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 9 March 1782 at Soubise, France

SCHUYLER, PETER (1710-62) – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 7 March 1762 after a long illness at his home near Newark, New Jersey

VINING, PAMELIA SARAH – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 6 March 1897 in Ingersoll, Ont.

REDPATH, JOHN – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 5 March 1869 at Montreal, Que.

WESTLAKE, KATE EVA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. in Toronto 4 March 1906 and was buried in London, Ont.

WYLLIE, ELIZABETH JENNET – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 3 March 1903 in Chicago

DAWSON, GEORGE MERCER – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. unmarried 2 March 1901 in Ottawa

ROBICHAUX, VÉNÉRANDE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 1 March 1753 in Annapolis Royal, N.S.

LACOMBE, ALBERT – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 28 Feb. 1827 in Saint-Sulpice, Lower Canada

KIRWAN, Miss, Sister Mary Bernard – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 27 Feb. 1857 and was buried in Admiral’s Cove (Port Kirwan), Nfld.

ROSS, SALLY – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 26 Feb. 1884 in Winnipeg, Man.

GREYSOLON DULHUT, DANIEL – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. in Montreal, 25 Feb. 1710

PERRY, STANISLAUS FRANCIS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 24 Feb. 1898 in Ottawa

CAUCHON, JOSEPH (baptized Joseph-Édouard) – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 23 Feb. 1885 in the Qu’Appelle valley (Sask.)

CORNWALLIS, EDWARD – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 22 Feb. 1712/13 in London, England

BARSS, JOSEPH – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 21 Feb. 1776 in Liverpool, N.S.

FERGUSON, CATHERINE, Kit Coleman – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 20 Feb. 1856 at Castleblakeney (Republic of Ireland)

RUSSELL, ELIZABETH – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 19 Feb. 1822 in York (Toronto), Upper Canada

BURWELL, MAHLON – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 18 Feb. 1783 in New Jersey

TASCHEREAU, ELZÉAR-ALEXANDRE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 17 Feb. 1820 in Sainte-Marie-de-la-Nouvelle-Beauce (Sainte-Marie), Lower Canada

BEASLEY, RICHARD – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 16 Feb. 1842 in Hamilton, Upper Canada

HAYR, ANNIE LINDA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 15 Feb. 1912 in Châteauguay Basin (Châteauguay), Que.

LANDRY, VALENTIN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

Happy Valentine’s Day!

LEGENDRE, NAPOLÉON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 13 Feb. 1841 in Nicolet, Lower Canada

CARTWRIGHT, GEORGE – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 12 Feb. 1739/40 in Marnham, England

STOKES, SUSANNAH AUGUSTA (Maxwell) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 11 Feb. 1923 in Richmond Hill, Ont.

BIGSBY, JOHN JEREMIAH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 10 Feb. 1881 in London, England

FORTES, JOSEPH SERAPHIM – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 9 Feb. 1863 in Port of Spain (Republic of Trinidad and Tobago)

JACOBI, OTTO REINHOLD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 8 Feb. 1901 in Ardoch, N.Dak.

b. 7 Feb. 1735/36 in Plymouth, England

SHAW, ÆNEAS – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 6 Feb. 1814 in York (Toronto), Upper Canada

ROUX, JEAN-HENRY-AUGUSTE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 5 Feb. 1760 in Marseilles, France

MONTMINY, THÉOPHILE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 4 Feb. 1842 in Saint-Jean-Chrysostome, Lower Canada

LOFT, FREDERICK OGILVIE – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

b. 3 Feb. 1861 on the Six Nations Reserve, Upper Canada

BEECHEY, FRANCES ANNE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 2 Feb. 1838 in England

AKINS, THOMAS BEAMISH – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 1 Feb. 1809 in Liverpool, N.S.

McILWRAITH, THOMAS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 31 Jan. 1903 in Hamilton, Ont.

LEGACÉ, JOSETTE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 30 Jan. 1896 in Victoria, B.C.

PALLISER, JOHN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 29 Jan. 1817 in Dublin (Republic of Ireland)

McLAUGHLIN, JOHN JAMES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 28 Jan. 1914 in Toronto

POLSON, MARGARET SMITH (Murray) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 27 Jan. 1927 in Montreal

BRAUNEIS, JEAN-CHRYSOSTOME – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. Quebec, 26 Jan. 1814

NASR, MACARIOS – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 25 Jan. 1831 in Zahleh (Zahlah, Lebanon)

KURIKKA, MATTI – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 24 Jan. 1863 in the parish of Tuutari, Russia

FABIEN, CLÉOPHAS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 23 Jan. 1850 in Montreal

MAYERHOFFER, VINCENT PHILIP – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 22 Jan. 1784 in Raab (Györ, Hungary)

RIEL, LOUIS (1817-64) – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 21 Jan. 1864 at Saint-Boniface (Man.)

SHAKÓYE:WA:THAˀ (Sagoyewatha, Otetiani, Red Jacket) – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 20 Jan. 1830 on the Buffalo Creek Reservation (Buffalo), N.Y.

BOYD, MOSSOM MARTIN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 19 Jan. 1855 in Bobcaygeon, Upper Canada

MARLATT, WENONAH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 18 Jan. 1883 in Portage la Prairie, Manitoba

PARTRIDGE, HENRY OSCAR – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 17 Jan. 1916 in Sintaluta, Saskatchewan

WILSON, WILLIAM MERCER – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 16 Jan. 1875, at Simcoe, Ont.

SHAW, FLORA MADELINE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 15 Jan. 1864 in Perth, Upper Canada

SCHEUER, CAMILLA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 14 Jan. 1916 in Hamilton, Ont.

GLACKEMEYER, FREDERICK – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. at Quebec 13 Jan. 1836

WOLHAUPTER, JOHN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 12 Jan. 1839 in Richmond Parish, N.B.

FERLAND, JEAN-BAPTISTE-ANTOINE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 11 Jan. 1865 at Quebec

JOGUES, ISAAC – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 10 Jan. 1607 at Orléans (France)

FIFE, DAVID – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 9 Jan. 1877, near Peterborough, Ont.

MacGHILLEATHAIN, IAIN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 8 Jan. 1787 in Caolas, on the island of Tiree, Scotland

O’NEILL, JOHN – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 7 Jan. 1878 at Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.A.

BERCZY, WILLIAM BENT – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. in London, England, 6 Jan. 1791

WILSON, Sir DANIEL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 5 Jan. 1816 in Edinburgh

CAMPBELL, CATHERINE ANNE, named Mother Ignatia – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 3 Jan. 1929 in London, Ont.

CAPELLO, LUIGI GIOVANNI VITALE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 2 Jan. 1843 in Turin (Italy)

FASSIO, GEROME – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 1 Jan. 1851 in Bytown (Ottawa)

HOWE, CLARENCE DECATUR – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

d. 31 Dec. 1960 in Montreal

VENNOR, HENRY GEORGE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 30 Dec. 1840 in Montreal, Lower Canada

DEBLOIS, SARAH – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 29 Dec. 1753 in Boston

NISBET, THOMAS – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 28 Dec. 1850 in Saint John, N.B.

DAVIS, JOHN (d. 1605) – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. 27 Dec. 1605 off Bintang Island, East Indies

KÁA GOOX – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 26 Dec. 1908 in the vicinity of Carcross

RITCHOT, NOËL-JOSEPH – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

Merry Christmas!

FONTBONNE, MARIE-ANTOINETTE, Sister Delphine – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 24 Dec. 1813 at Bas-en-Basset, France

VEYSSIÈRE, LEGER-JEAN-BAPTISTE-NOËL – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 23 Dec. 1728 at Tulle, France

DUNCAN, SARA JEANNETTE (Cotes) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 22 Dec. 1861 in Brantford, Upper Canada

CRÉPEAU, AURÉLIE, Mother Youville – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 21 Dec. 1910 in Nicolet, Que.

EBY, CHARLES SAMUEL – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 20 Dec. 1925 in Saskatoon

PAMBRUN, PIERRE-CHRYSOLOGUE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 19 Dec. 1792 in L’Islet, Lower Canada

GIROD, AMURY – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 18 Dec. 1837 in Pointe-aux-Trembles (Montreal)

BLANCHARD, HIRAM – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. in Halifax, 17 Dec. 1874

MILLER, JOHN CLASSON – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 16 Dec. 1836 in Yonge Township, Leeds County, Upper Canada

DES VŒUX, Sir GEORGE WILLIAM – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. in London 15 Dec. 1909

McNICOLL, HELEN GALLOWAY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 14 Dec. 1879 in Toronto

PUISAYE, JOSEPH-GENEVIÈVE DE, Comte de PUISAYE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 13 Dec. 1827 near Hammersmith (London), England

MACDONALD, JOHN SANDFIELD – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 12 Dec. 1812 at St Raphael West, Glengarry County, U.C.

VIAU, CHARLES-THÉODORE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 10 Dec. 1898 in Longue-Pointe (Montreal)

BRECKEN, FREDERICK DE ST CROIX – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 9 Dec. 1828 in Charlottetown

MAVOR, JAMES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 8 Dec. 1854 in Stranraer, Scotland

BRONSON, HENRY FRANKLIN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 7 Dec. 1889 at Ottawa, Ont.

BREEN, WILLIAM WRIGHT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 6 Dec. 1882 in Winnipeg

PERCHALUK, WILLIAM – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 5 Dec. 1916 in Calgary

WILLIAMS, Sir WILLIAM FENWICK – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 4 Dec. 1800 in Annapolis Royal, N. S.

TÊTU, CLÉOPHÉE, Thérèse de Jésus – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 3 Dec. 1824 in Saint-Hyacinthe, Lower Canada

LEE MONG KOW – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 2 Dec. 1861 in Panyu county, Guangdong province (People’s Republic of China)

MASSICOTTE, EDMOND-JOSEPH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 1 Dec. 1875 in Sainte-Cunégonde (Montreal)

McCRAE, JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 30 Nov. 1872 in Guelph, Ont.

GREELEY, HORACE – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 29 Nov. 1872

CROWE, HARRY JUDSON – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 28 Nov. 1868 in Halifax

YUILL, JOSEPH – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 27 Nov. 1905 in Ramsay Township, Upper Canada

VINCENT, NICOLAS – Volume VII (1836-1850)

Canada History Week 2017

TAOTHA (Ta Otha, Ta-Otha, Ta-o-otha, Ta'Otha; Peter Wesley) – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

Canada History Week 2017

LOFT, FREDERICK OGILVIE – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

Canada History Week 2017

LACOSTE, MARIE (Gérin-Lajoie) – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

Canada History Week 2017

MOONEY, HELEN LETITIA (McCLUNG) – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

Canada History Week 2017

LÉVESQUE, RENÉ – Volume XXI (1981-1990)

Canada History Week 2017

TRUDEAU, PIERRE ELLIOTT – Volume XXII (1991-2000)

Canada History Week 2017

MOSTOS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 19 Nov. 1918 at the Sucker Creek Indian Reserve (Alta)

MORRIS, CHARLES (1759-1831) – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 18 Nov. 1759 in Hopkinton, Mass.

RIGAUD DE VAUDREUIL, JOSEPH-HYACINTHE DE – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 17 Nov. 1764 in Paris, France

RIEL, LOUIS (1844-85) – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 16 Nov. 1885 by hanging at Regina (Sask.)

DUCHAÎNE, AMABLE-DANIEL – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 14 Nov. 1853 in Montreal

CONTANT, ALEXIS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 13 Nov. 1858 in Montreal

TREGILLUS, WILLIAM JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 12 Nov. 1914 in Calgary

KEZHEGOWINNINNE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 11 Nov. 1889 at the New Credit Reserve, Tuscarora Township, Ont.

COGSWELL, HENRY HEZEKIAH – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 9 Nov. 1854 in Halifax

HAMEL, THÉOPHILE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 8 Nov. 1817 at Sainte-Foy, near Quebec

ESTEN, JAMES CHRISTIE PALMER – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 7 Nov. 1805 at St George, Bermuda

CHESLEY, ANNIE AMELIA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. unmarried 6 Nov. 1910 in Ottawa

MALASPINA, ALEJANDRO – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 5 Nov. 1754 in Mulazzo, in the duchy of Parma (Italy)

CARPENTER, PHILIP PEARSALL – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 4 Nov. 1819 in Bristol, England

ASSIGINACK, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 3 Nov. 1866 at Manitowaning on Manitoulin Island, Canada West

KELLETT, Sir HENRY – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 2 Nov. 1806 at Clonabody, Tipperary, Ireland

STRACHAN, JOHN – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 1 Nov. 1867 at Toronto, Ont.

PAPINEAU, TALBOT MERCER – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. unmarried 30 Oct. 1917 in Passchendaele (Passendale), Belgium

STORM, WILLIAM GEORGE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 29 Oct. 1826 in Burton-upon-Stather, England

ENTREMONT, SIMON D' – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 28 Oct. 1788 at West Pubnico, N.S.

McCANN, ROSANNA – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 27 Oct. 1870 in New York City

BRUCE, JOHN (1837-93) – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 26 Oct. 1893 in Leroy, N.Dak.

JOHNSON, LULU MAE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 25 Oct. 1918 at sea in Lynn Canal, Alaska

MACK, THEOPHILUS – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 24 Oct. 1881 in St Catharines

BIBAUD, FRANÇOIS-MAXIMILIEN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 23 Oct. 1823 at Montreal, Lower Canada

RAMSAY, GEORGE, 9th Earl of DALHOUSIE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 22 Oct. 1770 at Dalhousie Castle, Scotland

CAMPBELL, ARCHIBALD GLENLYON – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 21 Oct. 1917 in Camiers, France

BURGESS, COLIN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 20 Oct. 1905 in Toronto

MORRIN, JOSEPH – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 19 Oct. 1794 in Dumfriesshire, Scotland

CANNIFF, WILLIAM – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 18 Oct. 1910 in Belleville, Ont.

WARD, SAMUEL RINGGOLD – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 17 Oct. 1817 in Maryland

PAPINEAU, JOSEPH – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 16 Oct. 1752 in Montreal

DUFROST DE LAJEMMERAIS, MARIE-MARGUERITE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 15 Oct. 1701 at Varennes (Que.)

MAUNSELL, EDWARD HERBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 14 Oct. 1855 in Ballywilliam, County Limerick (Republic of Ireland)

BLAKE, EDWARD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 13 Oct. 1833 in Adelaide Township, Upper Canada

DEMERS, MODESTE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 11 Oct. 1809 at Saint-Nicholas-de-Lévis, L.C.

HUSSEY, FLORENCE SARAH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 10 Oct. 1917 in North Vancouver

LEGAL, ÉMILE-JOSEPH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 9 Oct. 1849 in Saint-Jean-de-Boiseau, France

RANVOYZÉ (Ranvoizé), FRANÇOIS – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 8 Oct. 1819 at Quebec

WOOD, EDMUND BURKE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 7 Oct. 1882 at Winnipeg, Man.

BROCK, Sir ISAAC – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 6 Oct. 1769 in St Peter Port, Guernsey

HOOPER, EDMUND JOHN GLYN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 5 Oct. 1889 at Napanee, Ont.

CÔTÉ, CYRILLE-HECTOR-OCTAVE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 4 Oct. 1850 in Hinesburg, Vt.

LESPERANCE, JOHN – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 3 Oct. 1835 in St Louis, Mo.

ACQUIN, GABRIEL – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 2 Oct. 1901 in Devon (Fredericton)

MIKAK – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 1 Oct. 1795 at Nain, Labrador

ZHAUWUNO-GEEZHIGO-GAUBOW – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 30 Sept. 1907 at Norway House (Man.)

RIDOUT, MATILDA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 29 Sept. 1844 in Toronto; d. 29 Sept. 1910 in London, England, and was buried in Toronto

BAILEY, LORING WOART – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 28 Sept. 1839 in West Point, N.Y.

GREENAWAY, MINERVA MARGARET – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 27 Sept. 1906 in Toronto

NAHNEBAHWEQUAY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 26 Sept. 1865 in Sarawak Township, Canada West

MACLEOD, JAMES FARQUHARSON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. probably 25 Sept. 1836 in Drynoch, Isle of Skye, Scotland

ULOQSAQ – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 24 Sept. 1929 at the settlement of Coppermine (Kugluktuk, Nunavut)

TAVERNIER, ÉMILIE – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 23 Sept. 1851 in Montreal

ARMSTRONG, GEORGE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 22 Sept. 1888 in Montreal, Quebec

HUSTON, JAMES – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 21 Sept. 1854 at Quebec

DINAN, ELLEN, Sister Mary Bernard – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 20 Sept. 1901 in Toronto

b. 19 Sept. 1849 in Saint-Anselme, Lower Canada

MEMBERTOU (baptized Henri) – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. 18 Sept. 1611 at Port-Royal (Annapolis Royal, N.S.)

VOGT, AUGUSTUS STEPHEN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 17 Sept. 1926 in Toronto

McGEE, FRANCIS CLARENCE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 16 Sept. 1916 near Courcelette, France

SCALES, CAROLINE, Caroline Miskel Caroline Miskel-Hoyt – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 15 Sept. 1873 in Covington, Kentucky

WILLIAMS, JAMES MILLER – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 14 Sept. 1818 at Camden, N.J.

LUCAS, FLORENCE DAVY (Thompson) – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 13 Sept. 1865 in Hitchin, England

LOCKERBY, ELIZABETH NEWELL – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 12 Sept. 1831 at Cavendish, Queens County, P.E.I.

LEE, WILLIAM HENRY – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. Ottawa, Ont., 11 Sept. 1878

JERVOIS, Sir WILLIAM FRANCIS DRUMMOND – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 10 Sept. 1821 in Cowes, Isle of Wight, England

CARD, CHARLES ORA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 9 Sept. 1906 in Logan, Utah

b. 8 Sept. 1859 in Hamilton, Upper Canada

YOUNG, RICHARD – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 7 Sept. 1843

TATLOW, ROBERT GARNETT – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 6 Sept. 1855 in Scarva (Northern Ireland)

RITCHIE, ELIZA – Volume XVI (1931-1940)

d. 5 Sept. 1933 in Halifax

BUISSON, EDWIGE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 4 Sept. 1837 on the outskirts of Trois-Rivières, Lower Canada

WRIGHT, PHILEMON – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 3 Sept. 1760 in Woburn, Mass.

LARUE, PRAXÈDE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 2 Sept. 1823 in Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly, Lower Canada

CAMERON, JOHN (1820-88) – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 1 Sept. 1820 in Charlottenburg Township, Glengarry County, Upper Canada

TOD, JOHN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 31 Aug. 1882 at Victoria, B.C.

PETERS, MABEL PHOEBE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 30 Aug. 1914 in Boston

VIGNEAU, PLACIDE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 29 Aug. 1842 in Havre-aux-Maisons, Lower Canada

WILLIAMS, ELEAZER – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 28 Aug. 1858 on the Saint-Régis reserve

ALLARD, JOSEPH-THÉOPHILE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 27 Aug. 1842 in Carleton, Lower Canada

DURELL, PHILIP – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 26 Aug. 1766 at Halifax, Nova Scotia

McMICKING, THOMAS – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 25 Aug. 1866 near New Westminster, B.C.

BERNARD, SUSAN AGNES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 24 Aug. 1836 at Bernard Lodge, south of Spanish Town, Jamaica

FOURNIER, JULES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 23 Aug. 1884 in Coteau-du-Lac, Que.

SPRINGSTEAD, VELMA AGNES – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 22 Aug. 1906 in Hamilton, Ont.

LEAKE, SIR JOHN – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 21 Aug. 1720, at Greenwich

CREASE, Sir HENRY PERING PELLEW – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 20 Aug. 1823 at Ince Castle, near Plymouth, England

BOUCHER, GENEVIÈVE, de Saint-Pierre – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 19 Aug. 1676 at Boucherville, Quebec

NORWEST, HENRY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 18 Aug. 1918 near Amiens, France

RUCKLE, BARBARA – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 17 Aug. 1804 in Augusta Township, Upper Canada

GIBAULT, PIERRE – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 16 Aug. 1802 in New Madrid (Mo.)

RICHARD, MARCEL-FRANÇOIS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

National Acadian Day

PLANTAVIT DE LAPAUSE DE MARGON, JEAN-GUILLAUME – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 14 Aug. 1721 in Pézenas, France

SMITH, GOLDWIN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 13 Aug. 1823 in Reading, England

VALOIS, NARCISSE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 12 Aug. 1811 at Vaudreuil, L.C.

HALDIMAND, Sir FREDERICK – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 11 Aug. 1718 in Yverdon, Switzerland

ORONHYATEKHA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 10 Aug. 1841 on the Six Nations Reserve near Brantford, Upper Canada

BURKE, JOHN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. in St John’s 9 Aug. 1930

MONTGENET, THÉRÈSE-BERNARDINE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 8 Aug. 1830 in Paris

SWAN, ANNA HAINING – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 7 Aug. 1846 at Mill Brook, N.S.

COTTER, JAMES LAURENCE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 6 Aug. 1889 at Sault Ste Marie

THOMSON, THOMAS JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 5 Aug. 1877 near Claremont, Ont.

GÉRIN-LAJOIE, ANTOINE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 4 Aug. 1824 at Yamachiche, Lower Canada; d. 4 Aug. 1882 in Ottawa, Ont.

BIBAUD, MICHEL – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. in Montreal 3 Aug. 1857

DICKIE, MARGARET – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 2 Aug. 1908 in Tuscola, Mich.

BIBB, HENRY WALTON – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 1 Aug. 1854 in Windsor, Upper Canada

HARRISS, CHARLES ALBERT EDWIN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 31 July 1929 in Ottawa and was buried in Cobourg

McGUCKIN, JAMES MARIA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 30 July 1835 in Cooleystown (Sixmilecross, Northern Ireland)

b. 29 July 1864 in Norwich, Upper Canada and d. 29 June 1921 in Regina

DRAPEAU, STANISLAS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 28 July 1821 at Quebec, Lower Canada

VIGER, AMANDA, named Saint-Jean-de-Goto – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 27 July 1845 in Boucherville, Lower Canada

ROBINSON, Sir JOHN BEVERLEY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 26 July 1791 at Berthier, Lower Canada

McCULLY, JONATHAN – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. at his home in Halifax, N.S., 2 Jan. 1877

McKENZIE, NANCY – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 24 July 1851 at Fort Victoria (Victoria)

HARRISON, SAMUEL BEALEY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 23 July 1867 at Toronto, Ont.

KING, WILLIAM LYON MACKENZIE – Volume XVII (1941-1950)

d. 22 July 1950 at Kingsmere, Que.

ALLAN, WILLIAM MUNDEN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 21 July 1910 in Harbour Grace, Nfld.

CLARKE, LIONEL HERBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 20 July 1859 in Guelph, Upper Canada

SHAW, ANGUS – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 19 July 1832 in New Brunswick, N.J.

GRIFFIN, JANE – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 18 July 1875 at London

CROFTON, FRANCIS BLAKE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 17 July 1842 in Crossboyne (Republic of Ireland)

GRAVES, MARY ELIZABETH – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 16 July 1901 in Claremont, N.H.

HERBERT, MARY ELIZA – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. in Halifax, 15 July 1872

BOURNE, ADOLPHUS – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 14 July 1886 in Montreal, Que.

PROULX, JEAN-BAPTISTE (1793-1856) – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 13 July 1793 in Nicolet, Lower Canada 

DOUTRE, GONZALVE – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. in Montreal, L.C., 12 July 1842

NEWCOMB, SIMON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 11 July 1909

MAGUIRE, MARY ANN, Sister Mary Francis – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 10 July 1837 in Halifax

CARTIER, CLAUDE – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 9 July 1855 in Chatham, Upper Canada

ROBINSON, PETER – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 8 July 1838 in Toronto

WALKER, ANNA LOUISA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 7 July 1907 in Bath, England

b. 6 July 1845 at Sainte-Marie-de-la-Nouvelle-Beauce (Sainte-Marie), Canada East, d. 6 July 1887 at Sainte-Marie

FISHER, DUNCAN – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 5 July 1820 in Montreal, Lower Canada

LONECLOUD, JERRY – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 4 July 1854 in Belfast, Maine

ALLISON, DAVID – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 3 July 1836 in Newport, N.S.

FORSYTH, ESTHER – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 2 July 1902 in London, Ont.

MACDONALD, Sir JOHN ALEXANDER – Volume XII (1891-1900)

The first prime minister of the Dominion of Canada.

HOWARD, LEONORA ANNETTA (King) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 30 June 1925 in Peitaiho (Beidaihe, People's Republic of China)

BARAGA, FREDERIC – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 29 June 1797 near Dobrnič (Yugoslavia)

RICHARDSON, ROBERT LORNE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 28 June 1860 near Balderson, Upper Canada

CREIGHTON, JAMES GEORGE AYLWIN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 27 June 1930 in Ottawa

AFFLECK, ANNIE EMMA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 26 June 1845 in Halifax

b. 25 June 1880 in Shediac, N.B.

MALEPART DE BEAUCOURT, FRANÇOIS – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 24 June 1794 in Montreal (Que.)

STUART, WILLIAM HODGSON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 23 June 1907 in Belleville, Ont.

LA FOREST, MARC-ANTOINE DE – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 22 June 1738 at Louisbourg

KOYAH – Volume IV (1771-1800)

probably d. 21 June 1795

WORTS, JAMES GOODERHAM – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 20 June 1882 at Toronto, Ont.

LÉGER DE LAGRANGE, JEAN – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 19 June 1663 (n.s.)

SMITH, WILLIAM (1728-93) – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 18 June 1728 in New York City

BISSOT DE VINSENNE, FRANÇOIS-MARIE – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 17 June 1700 in Montreal

MEIGHEN, ARTHUR – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

b. 16 June 1874 near Anderson, Ont.

MARRANT, JOHN – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 15 June 1755 in New York

McLEAN, RENA MAUDE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 14 June 1879 in Souris, P.E.I.

ALEXANDER, CHARLES – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 13 June 1816 in Dundee, Scotland

AUBIN, NAPOLÉON – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 12 June 1890 at Montreal, Que.

CROZIER, LIEF NEWRY FITZROY – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 11 June 1846, probably in Newry (Northern Ireland)

BRANT-SERO, JOHN OJIJATEKHA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 10 June 1867 on the Six Nations Reserve near Brantford, Upper Canada

McGILLIVRAY, SIMON – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 9 June 1840 in Blackheath (London), England

MORRIS, CHARLES (1711-81) – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 8 June 1711 in Boston, Massachusetts

HOLMAN, SARAH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 7 June 1888 in London, Ont

TOWNSEND, MARGARET (Fox; Jenkins) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 6 June 1923 in Victoria

BOURASSA, FRANÇOIS – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 5 June 1813 in Sainte-Marguerite-de-Blairfindie (L’Acadie), Lower Canada

QUETTON ST GEORGE, LAURENT – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 4 June 1771 in Vérargues, near Montpellier, France

BELL, ROBERT (1841-1917) – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 3 June 1841 in Toronto Township, Upper Canada

WARBURTON, GEORGE DROUGHT – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 2 June 1816 in Wicklow (Republic of Ireland)

DELHALLE, CONSTANTIN – Volume II (1701-1740)

killed 1 June 1706 at Detroit

BOSTOCK, HEWITT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 31 May 1864 in Walton on the Hill, Surrey, England

HAY, WILLIAM – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 30 May 1888 at Joppa, near Edinburgh, Scotland

BONHOMME, Beaupré, NOËL – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. at Ancienne-Lorette 29 May 1755

LICHTENSTEIN, ELIZABETH – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 28 May 1764 in Little Ogeechee, Ga

KINTON, ADA FLORENCE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. unmarried 27 May 1905 in Huntsville, Ont.

RIGALI, MICHELE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. probably 26 May 1841 in Tuscany (Italy)

PENHALLOW, DAVID PEARCE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 25 May 1854 in Kittery Point, Maine

BROWNE, FRANCES – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. in Dublin, Ireland, 24 May 1794

MURRAY, LOUISA ANNIE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 23 May 1818 in Carisbrooke, England

BAIN, JAMES – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 22 May 1908 in Toronto

RICHARDSON, EDWARD MALLCOTT – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 21 May 1839 at London, England

STEEVES, WILLIAM HENRY – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 20 May 1814 at Hillsborough, Westmorland County (Albert County), N.B.

HEINTZMAN, THEODOR AUGUST – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 19 May 1817 in Berlin

BOWMAN, JAMES (1793-1842) – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 18 May 1842 in Rochester, N.Y.

WILMOT, SAMUEL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 17 May 1899 in Newcastle, Ont.

SULLY, JACK – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 16 May 1904 on the Rosebud Indian Reservation, S.Dak.

ANDERSON, WILLIAM JAMES – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 15 May 1873 in Quebec City

THÉRIAULT, LÉVITE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 14 May 1837 in the parish of Saint-Basile, N.B.

VALADE, MARIE-LOUISE, Mother Valade – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 13 May 1861 at Saint-Boniface (Man.)

DICKERSON, SILAS HORTON – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 12 May 1799 in New Jersey

COLLIER, Sir GEORGE – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 11 May 1738 in London, England

LANGTON, ANNE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 10 May 1893 in Toronto

GRANGER, FLAVIEN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 9 May 1856 in Sainte-Anne-des-Plaines, Lower Canada

CHARRON, AMABLE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 8 May 1844 in Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, Lower Canada

TODD, ROBERT CLOW – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 7 May 1866 at Toronto, Canada West

RICH, HARRY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 6 May 1914 at the Toronto Free Hospital for Consumptives in Weston

CRESTOHL, HYMAN MEYER – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 5 May 1928 in Montreal

TRENHOLME, CLEMENTINA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 4 May 1843 in Kingsey Township, Lower Canada

MYERS, SAMUEL H – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. unmarried 3 May 1887 at Nanaimo, B.C.

GESNER, ABRAHAM – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 2 May 1797 in Cornwallis Township, N.S.

LEONARD, ELIJAH (1787-1855) – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 1 May 1787 in Taunton, Mass.

MURRAY, HUGH – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 30 April 1836 at Montreal, L.C.

WEBBER, JOHN – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 29 April 1793 in London

McKINNON, RANALD – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 28 April 1805 in Shelburne

LABRÈCHE-VIGER, LOUIS – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 27 April 1872 at Montreal, Que.

MURRAY, ANNE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 26 April 1755 in Wells, Norfolk, England

LETENDRE, Batoche, FRANÇOIS-XAVIER – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 25 April 1901 in Batoche (Sask.)

BALLANTYNE, ROBERT MICHAEL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 24 April 1825 in Edinburgh

KERR, WILLIAM JOHNSON – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 23 April 1845 at Wellington Square (Burlington), Upper Canada

MONTRESOR, JOHN – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 22 April 1736 at Gibraltar

GORDON, GEORGE NICOL – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 21 April 1822 at Cascumpeque (Alberton), P.E.I.

DUPLESSIS, MAURICE LE NOBLET – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

b. 20 April 1890 in Trois-Rivières, Que.

b. 19 April 1812 at York (Toronto), U.C.

SUREAU, Blondin, ESTHER, Mother Marie-Anne – Volume XI (1881-1890)

 b. 18 April 1809 at Terrebonne, Lower Canada

BOULTON, CHARLES ARKOLL – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 17 April 1841 in Cobourg, Upper Canada

FRANKLIN, Sir JOHN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 16 April 1786 in Spilsby, England

TEIT, JAMES ALEXANDER (Tait) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 15 April 1864 in Lerwick, Scotland

MAKOYI-OPISTOKI – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 14 April 1913 on the Blood Indian Reserve, Alta.

McGEE, THOMAS D’ARCY – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 13 April 1825 in Carlingford, County Louth (Republic of Ireland)

RINDISBACHER, PETER – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 12 April 1806 in Eggiwil, Switzerland

EATON, DANIEL ISAAC VERNON – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 11 April 1917 near Vimy Ridge, France

LAMBERT, AUGUSTINE EMMANUEL – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. unmarried 9 or 10 April 1917 near Vimy, France

SIFTON, ELLIS WELLWOOD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. unmarried 9 April 1917 near Les Tilleuls (Vert-Tilleul), France

LAWRENCE, ALEXANDER – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 8 April 1788 in Methlick, Scotland

FINLAYSON, MARGARET, Margaret Bloomer Margaret Mather – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 7 April 1898 in Charleston, W.Va.

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 6 April 1810 in Worcester, England

KENNEDY, Sir ARTHUR EDWARD – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 5 April 1809 in County Down (Northern Ireland)

DOAK, ROBERT – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 4 April 1785 in Ochiltree, Scotland

LESSARD, ELIZABETH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 3 April 1911 in Kingston, Ont

b. 2 April 1738 in the seigneury of Soulanges (Que.)

HARGRAVE, JOSEPH JAMES – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 1 April 1841 in York Factory (Man.)

KLOTZ, OTTO JULIUS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 31 March 1852 in Preston (Cambridge), Upper Canada

BURWASH, NATHANAEL – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 30 March 1918 in Toronto and was buried in Baltimore, Ont.

SHAAW TLÁA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 29 March 1920 in Carcross, Y.T.

DAVIS, ALICE CATHARINE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 28 March 1915 in Saint John

PILOTTE, ANGELIQUE – Volume V (1801-1820)

In 1818, her sentence of execution was changed to one year’s imprisonment.

EARLY, MAY AGNES – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. 26 March 1880 in New York, N.Y.

MOREAU DE BRÉSOLES, JUDITH – Volume I (1000-1700)

b. 25 March 1620 at Blois

ROGERS, LUCY ANNE HARRINGTON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 24 March 1841 in Yarmouth, N.S.

d. 23 March 1890 in Halifax

DAVIE, THEODORE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 22 March 1852 in Brixton (London), England

FIDLER, ALFRED DAVIS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 21 March 1927 in Calgary

MACLURE, SARA ANNE (McLagan) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 20 March 1924 in Vancouver

BOTSFORD, AMOS EDWIN – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. in Sackville, N.B., 19 March 1894

d. 18 March 1880 on St Vincent in the Windward Islands

MCCULLY, LAURA ELIZABETH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 17 March 1886 in Toronto

ADAMS, JOHN GENNINGS CURTIS – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 16 March 1839 in Adamsville (Acton), Upper Canada

EATON, EDITH MAUD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 15 March 1865 in Prestbury, Cheshire, England

GOODERHAM, GEORGE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 14 March 1830 in Scole, England

WRIGHT, GEORGE (1779-1842) – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. in Charlottetown 13 March 1842

MORTON, GEORGE ELKANA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 12 March 1892 in Halifax

YATES, HORATIO – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 11 March 1882 at Kingston

ROSS, HARRIET, Moses – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 10 March 1913 in Auburn, N.Y.

BAXTER, AGNES SIME – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 9 March 1917 in Columbia, Mo.

MOONEY, HELEN LETITIA (McCLUNG) – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

International Women's Day

DONNELLY, JAMES – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 7 March 1816 in County Tipperary, Ireland

PUISAYE, JOSEPH-GENEVIÈVE DE, Comte de PUISAYE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 6 March 1755 in Mortagne-au-Perche, France

BENOIT, ZÉPHIRIN – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 5 March 1850 in Saint-Jean-Chrysostome (Saint-Chrysostome), near Châteauguay, Lower Canada

BLACKBURN, VICTORIA GRACE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. unmarried 4 March 1928 in London, Ont.

BELL, ALEXANDER GRAHAM – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 3 March 1847 in Edinburgh, Scotland 

MASSEY, LILLIAN FRANCES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 2 March 1854 in Newcastle, Upper Canada

MILLS, HARRIET ANN (Roche; Boomer) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 1 March 1921 in London, Ont.

FABRE, ÉDOUARD-CHARLES – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 28 Feb. 1827 in Montreal

HUNTER, ADELAIDE SOPHIA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 27 Feb. 1858 on a farm near St George in Brant County, Upper Canada

CARSON, WILLIAM – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 26 Feb. 1843 in St John’s

SAINT-PÈRE, AGATHE DE – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 25 Feb. 1657 in Montreal

API-KAI-EES – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 24 Feb. 1897 in Calgary

HUBERT, JEAN-FRANÇOIS – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 23 Feb. 1739 at Quebec

LONGLEY, AVARD – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 22 Feb. 1823 at Paradise, Annapolis County, N.S.; d. 22 Feb. 1884 in Paradise

McDOWELL, EUGENE ADDISON – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 21 Feb. 1893 in Bloomingdale, N.Y.

BUOTE, GILBERT – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 20 Feb. 1833 in Miscouche, P.E.I.

BABY, JAMES – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. 19 Feb. 1833 at York (Toronto), Upper Canada

GIRTY, SIMON – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 18 Feb. 1818 in Amherstburg, Upper Canada

BRYDGES, CHARLES JOHN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 16 Feb. 1889 in Winnipeg, Man.

LORIMIER, CHEVALIER DE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 15 Feb. 1839 in Montreal

McINERNEY, GEORGE VALENTINE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 14 Feb. 1857 in Kingston (Rexton), N.B.

McKEAND, ALFRED – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 13 Feb. 1887 in Winnipeg, Man.

CRAWFORD, ISABELLA VALANCY – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 12 Feb. 1887 at Toronto, Ont.

HUGONARD, JOSEPH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 11 Feb. 1917 in Lebret, Sask.

OUIMET, ANDRÉ – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

b. 10 Feb. 1808 in Sainte-Rose (Laval), Lower Canada; d. there 10 Feb. 1853

FORTES, JOSEPH SERAPHIM – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 9 Feb. 1863 in Port of Spain (Republic of Trinidad and Tobago)

PARKIN, Sir GEORGE ROBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 8 Feb. 1846 near Salisbury, N.B.

CARSON, SUSANNA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 7 Feb. 1908 in Chatham, Ont.

LYNCH, JOHN JOSEPH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 6 Feb. 1816, probably in County Fermanagh (district of Fermanagh, Northern Ireland)

THANADELTHUR – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 5 Feb. 1717

CLUT, ISIDORE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 4 Feb. 1832 in Saint-Rambert-d’Albon, France

HUME, CATHERINE HONORIA – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 3 Feb. 1886 at London, Ont.

BANKS, Sir JOSEPH – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 2 Feb. 1742/43 in London, England

ZOUBERBUHLER, SEBASTIAN – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 31 Jan. 1773 in Lunenburg, Nova Scotia

STEELE, Sir SAMUEL BENFIELD – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 30 Jan. 1919 in Putney (London), England

MEWBURN, FRANK HAMILTON – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 29 Jan. 1929 in Edmonton

VINCENT, ZACHARIE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 28 Jan. 1815 at the Village-des-Hurons, Lower Canada

NEWHOUSE, SETH (Dayodekane) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 27 Jan. 1842 on the Six Nations Reserve, Upper Canada

NATOS-API – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 26 Jan. 1897 at North Camp Flats on the Blackfoot Indian Reserve south of Gleichen (Alta)

GIBSON, DAVID – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 25 Jan. 1864 at Quebec City

ORKNEY, JAMES – Volume VI (1821-1835)

d. at Quebec 24 Jan. 1832

MORRICE, JAMES WILSON – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. unmarried 23 Jan. 1924 in Tunis, Tunisia

SKAKEL, ALEXANDER – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 22 Jan. 1776 in Fochabers, Scotland

LABELLE, IDA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. in Montreal 21 Jan. 1910 in the Hôtel-Dieu

SIMPSON, ISOBEL GRAHAM – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 20 Jan. 1811 in London, England

NELSON, EDWIN G – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 19 Jan. 1904 in Montreal

NORDHEIMER, ABRAHAM – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 18 Jan. 1862 in Bamberg (Federal Republic of Germany)

SMITH, Sir FRANK – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 17 Jan. 1901 in Toronto

ANDRÉ DE LEIGNE, LOUISE-CATHERINE – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. 16 Jan. 1766 at Trois-Rivières

WOOD, ZACHARY TAYLOR – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 15 Jan. 1915 in Asheville, N.C.

FOX, JOHN C – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 14 Jan. 1868 at Kingston, Ont.

NOËL, MARIE-GENEVIÈVE – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 13 Jan. 1766 in Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly, Que.

WALKER, HIRAM – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 12 Jan. 1899 in Detroit

WIKASKOKISEYIN, ABRAHAM – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. c. 11 Jan. 1877, presumably at Saint-Paul-des-Cris (Alberta)

McINTOSH, JOHN (b. 1777, d. 1845 or 1846) – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. between 19 Sept. 1845 and 10 Jan. 1846 near McIntosh’s Corners (Dundela), Upper Canada

STRICKLAND, CATHARINE PARR – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 9 Jan. 1802 in Rotherhithe (London), England

THORN, JONATHAN – Volume V (1801-1820)

b. 8 Jan. 1779 in Schenectady, N.Y.

WILKINS, HARRIETT ANNIE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 7 Jan. 1888 in Hamilton, Ont.

MOUNTAIN, GEORGE JEHOSHAPHAT – Volume IX (1861-1870)

d. 6 Jan. 1863 at Quebec

TURNBULL, AGNES MARIA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 5 Jan. 1907 in Neemuch, India

FAFARD, THÉOGÈNE – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 4 Jan. 1890 at St Boniface, Man.

WHITEFORD, ISABELLA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 3 Jan. 1835 in Fair Head, County Antrim (Northern Ireland)

CAPELLO, LUIGI GIOVANNI VITALE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 2 Jan. 1843 in Turin (Italy)

OPPENHEIMER, DAVID – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 1 Jan. 1834 in Blieskastel (Federal Republic of Germany)

d. 31 Dec. 1899 on a train between New York and Boston

HERIOT, FREDERICK GEORGE – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 30 Dec. 1843 in Drummondville, Lower Canada

GOULD, JOSEPH – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 29 Dec. 1808 in Uxbridge Township, Upper Canada

LAVALLÉE, CALIXA – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 28 Dec. 1842 in Verchères, Lower Canada

DAVIS, JOHN (d. 1605) – Volume I (1000-1700)

d. 27 Dec. 1605 off Bintang Island, East Indies

d. 26 Dec. 1849 in Halifax

RITCHOT, NOËL-JOSEPH – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 25 Dec. 1825 in L’Assomption, Lower Canada

HARVEY, ELIZA MARIA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 24 Dec. 1838 in Maitland, Upper Canada

McLEOD, SARAH – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 23 Dec. 1853 in Edinburgh

HERBERT, SARAH – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 22 Dec. 1846 in Halifax

DUNCANSON, ROBERT STUART – Volume X (1871-1880)

d. on 21 Dec. 1872 in Detroit, Mich.

PAQUET, ZÉPHIRIN – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 20 Dec. 1818 in Pointe-aux-Trembles (Neuville), Lower Canada

MARQUIS, CALIXTE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 19 Dec. 1904 in Saint-Célestin, Que.

MORRIS, EDMUND MONTAGUE – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 18 Dec. 1871 in Perth, Ont.

HAYES, ISAAC ISRAEL – Volume XI (1881-1890)

d. 17 Dec. 1881 in New York City

LE GARDEUR DE COURTEMANCHE, AUGUSTIN – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. at Quebec, 16 Dec. 1663

JOHNSTONE, ISABEL – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 15 Dec. 1872 in Guelph, Ont.

SIMPSON, ROBERT – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 14 Dec. 1897 in Toronto

O’BRIEN, LUCIUS RICHARD – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 13 Dec. 1899 in Toronto

b. 12 Dec. 1844 in Bampton, Devon, England

HOLMAN, ROBERT TINSON – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 11 Dec. 1906 in Summerside, P.E.I.

LEHMAN, BERTHA (Rosenthal) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 10 Dec. 1922 in Ottawa

VETCH, SAMUEL – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 9 Dec. 1668 (o.s.), in Edinburgh, Scotland

LANDRY, AMAND – Volume X (1871-1880)

b. 8 Dec. 1805 at Memramcook, Westmorland County, N.B.

BALLENDEN, JOHN – Volume VIII (1851-1860)

d. 7 Dec. 1856 in Edinburgh

SWATANA – Volume III (1741-1770)

d. at Shamokin on 6 Dec. 1748

MARCHAND, JOSÉPHINE (Dandurand) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 5 Dec. 1861 in Saint-Jean (Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu), Lower Canada

BARRINGTON, SIBELLA ANNIE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 4 Dec. 1867 in Sydney Mines, N.S.

ESTIMAUVILLE, ROBERT-ANNE D’ – Volume VI (1821-1835)

b. 2 or 3 Dec. 1754 in Louisbourg, Île Royale (Cape Breton Island)

MONTGOMERY, RICHARD – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 2 Dec. 1736 near Swords (Republic of Ireland)

CHARBONNEL, ARMAND-FRANÇOIS-MARIE DE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 1 Dec. 1802 at Château du Flachat, near Monistrol-sur-Loire, France

NORRIS, HANNAH MARIA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 30 Nov. 1842 in Canso, N.S.

ISBISTER, JAMES – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 29 Nov. 1833, probably at Oxford House (Man.)

GREY, ALBERT HENRY GEORGE, 4th Earl GREY – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 28 Nov. 1851 in London, England

HYMAS, SARAH (Bates; Daines) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 27 Nov. 1929 in Cardston, Alta.

LAPORTE, MARIE-ANNE – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. unmarried 26 Nov. 1929 in Montreal, Que.

MUSGRAVE, JANE LAVINIA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. 25 Nov. 1916 in Victoria

DAVIE, ALEXANDER EDMUND BATSON – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 24 Nov. 1847 in the parish of St Cuthbert, Wells (Somerset), England

DANEAU DE MUY, CHARLOTTE, de Sainte-Hélène – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 23 Nov. 1694 at Boucherville (Que.)

FOSTER, SEWELL – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 22 Nov. 1792 at Oakham, Mass.

SHIWAK, JOHN – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. unmarried 20 or 21 Nov. 1917 near Masnières, France

LEWIS, MARTHA HAMM – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 20 Nov. 1892 in Saint John, N.B.

DUNLOP, WILLIAM, Tiger Dunlop – Volume VII (1836-1850)

b. 19 Nov. 1792 in Greenock, Scotland

ROLLO, ANDREW, 5th Baron ROLLO – Volume III (1741-1770)

b. 18 Nov. 1703 at Duncrub, Perthshire, Scotland

FRAME, ELIZABETH MURDOCH – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. unmarried in Shubenacadie, N.S., 17 Nov. 1904

HERRING, FRANCES ELIZABETH – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. in New Westminster, B.C. 16 Nov. 1916

THOMAS, SOPHIA – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 15 Nov. 1822 at Red River

SLOCUM, JOSHUA – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. on or shortly after 14 Nov. 1909 in the Atlantic Ocean

MacKEEN, DAVID – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

d. in Halifax 13 Nov. 1916

ELLIOT, ROBERT WATT – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 12 Nov. 1905 in Toronto

SEWELL, JONATHAN – Volume VII (1836-1850)

d. 11 Nov. 1839 at Quebec

GOWANLOCK, JENNY KIDD (Trout) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 10 Nov. 1921 in Hollywood (Los Angeles)

McMILLAN, JOHN (1833-1905) – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 9 Nov. 1833 in Madison, Ind.

BYRON, JOHN – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 8 Nov. 1723

VATTEMARE, NICOLAS-MARIE-ALEXANDRE – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 7 Nov. 1796 in Paris on the Île Saint-Louis

VINCENT, SARAH ANNE – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 6 Nov. 1898 in Toronto

HEISE, CHARLOTTE – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

d. 5 Nov. 1907 in Montreal

LARGILLIER, JACQUES, Le Castor – Volume II (1701-1740)

d. 4 Nov. 1714 at the post of Kaskaskia, in the Illinois country

SCHWATKA, FREDERICK – Volume XII (1891-1900)

d. 2 Nov. 1892 in Portland, Oreg.

SHORTT, EMILY ANN McCAUSLAND (Cummings) – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 1 Nov. 1930 in Toronto

BANNATYNE, ANDREW GRAHAM BALLENDEN – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 31 Oct. 1829 on South Ronaldsay, Orkney Islands

JONES, PETER EDMUND – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 30 Oct. 1843 in London, Upper Canada

VERIGIN, PETER VASIL’EVICH – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 29 Oct. 1924 in Farron, B.C.

WEIR, WILLIAM – Volume XIII (1901-1910)

b. 28 Oct. 1823 in Greenden, Scotland

COOK, JAMES – Volume IV (1771-1800)

b. 27 Oct. 1728 in Marton-in-Cleveland (Marton, North Yorkshire)

GIROUARD, GILBERT-ANSELME – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 26 Oct. 1846 in Sainte-Marie-de-Kent, N.B.

MONTFERRAND, Favre, JOSEPH – Volume IX (1861-1870)

b. 25 Oct. 1802 at Montreal

RUSSELL, CHARLES MARION – Volume XV (1921-1930)

d. 24 Oct. 1926 in Great Falls, Mont.

SKINNER, EMMA SOPHIA – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 23 Oct. 1852 in Saint John

GIRDWOOD, GILBERT PROUT – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 22 Oct. 1832 in London, England

ALCALÁ-GALIANO, DIONISIO – Volume V (1801-1820)

d. 21 Oct. 1805 in the battle of Trafalgar, off the coast of Spain

MOONEY, HELEN LETITIA (McCLUNG) – Volume XVIII (1951-1960)

b. 20 Oct. 1873 near Chatsworth, Ont.

BLANSHARD, RICHARD – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 19 Oct. 1817 in London, England

LOYARD, JEAN-BAPTISTE – Volume II (1701-1740)

b. 18 Oct. 1678 at Pau

NELLES, SAMUEL SOBIESKI – Volume XI (1881-1890)

b. 17 Oct. 1823 at Mount Pleasant, Upper Canada; d. 17 Oct. 1887 at Cobourg, Ont.

ARSENAULT, JOSEPH-OCTAVE (1866-1918) – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 16 Oct. 1866 in what is now Urbainville, P.E.I.

MERCIER, HONORÉ – Volume XII (1891-1900)

b. 15 Oct. 1840 in Saint-Athanase (lberville), Lower Canada

MAUNSELL, EDWARD HERBERT – Volume XV (1921-1930)

b. 14 Oct. 1855 in Ballywilliam, County Limerick (Republic of Ireland)

WALKER, WILLIAM (d. 1792) – Volume IV (1771-1800)

d. 13 Oct. 1792 at South Branch House (near Duck Lake, Sask.)

HÉMON, LOUIS – Volume XIV (1911-1920)

b. 12 Oct. 1880 in Brest, France

DRUMMOND, Sir GEORGE ALEXANDER – Volume XIII (1901-1910)